NEWS ARTICLES
Adriaanse replaces injured Jannie du Plessis in Springbok squad
October 30, 2013
Experienced Springbok tighthead prop Jannie du Plessis has been ruled out of the forthcoming Castle Lager Outgoing Tour to Wales, Scotland and France because of injury.

His place in the touring team will be taken by the uncapped GWK Griquas prop Lourens Adriaanse, a member of the Springbok squad during the Castle Lager Rugby Championship who was on the official standby list and will play with Du Plessis for The Sharks next season.

Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer said: “Losing a player with Jannie’s experience and ability is a big set-back, but we’re lucky to have someone like Lourens to step in. He’s been part of the squad for almost the entire Test season and was one of the unlucky players to miss out on initial selection.”

The 30-year-old Du Plessis, who played in his 50th Springbok Test last month against Australia in Cape Town, was ruled out because of a chronic shoulder injury and a hand fracture.

“Jannie went for an MRI scan on his shoulder, while we also reviewed his recent hand injury with his specialist,” said Springbok team doctor Craig Roberts.

“He will only be ready for the Test against France and as player welfare is very important to us, we decided not to risk him on this tour.”

Another possible replacement for Du Plessis, Pat Cilliers, was also ruled out as he is going for surgery on a shoulder injury on Thursday.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs SWD U21
GWK Park, Kimberley

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.