NEWS ARTICLES
Northern Sub-Union tournament ready for kick-off
July 21, 2013
The top platteland players will receive the opportunity to showcase their talent this week when they represent their provinces at the SARU Northern Sub-Union tournament in Kempton Park.

The competition, which runs from Monday to Friday, features eight provincial teams made up of the best non-contracted players registered to non-premier league clubs of the northern-unions.

These teams are the Blue Bulls, Griffons, Leopards, Limpopo Blue Bulls, Lowveld, Golden Lions, Pumas and hosts, the Valke.

This tournament is one of two sub-union competitions hosted annually, with the Southern Sub-Union Tournament scheduled to be hosted in Margate from September 16 to 20.

The Leopards and Blue Bulls will open the tournament on Monday in what is expected to be a physical clash at the Barnard Stadium, while the Griffons will line up against the Pumas, and defending champions Lowveld take on the Lions.

In the main match the Valke, who are expected to be well-supported as the players’ friends and family rally behind their team, go up against the Limpopo Blue Bulls.

After winning the plate final last year, the Valke will be determined to make the most of their home ground advantage with an eye on securing a place in the cup final, but they will have to overcome tough competition to achieve this feat.

The teams will have Tuesday and Thursday off to rest, with the second and third round of matches being played on Wednesday and Friday respectively. Friday’s matches will determine the plate and Cup winners.

SARU Northern Sun-Union fixtures:

10h00 – Leopards vs Blue Bulls
12h00 - Griffons vs Pumas
14h00 – Lowveld vs Golden Lions
16h00 – Valke vs Limpopo Blue Bulls

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.