NEWS ARTICLES
USA beat SA Under-20 Women in IRB Nations Cup
July 15, 2013
The SA Women’s Under-20 team suffered their first defeat in the IRB Nations Cup in London as they went down 42-5 against the USA in their second pool match at Trent College, Long Eaton on Sunday night.

This followed a spirited 24-22 victory against hosts England in their opening match last Thursday.

The USA completely dominated the first half thanks to their effectiveness at the breakdowns and their ability to capitalise on their try-scoring opportunities.

The fact that SA were reduced to 14 women for 20 minutes of the first half also assisted their cause.

No8 Faith Tshauke was sin-binned in the first 10 minutes for an early tackle with centre Ezryn Van Aswegen following for a deliberate knock-down later in the half.

With the momentum and numbers favouring the USA they reaped the rewards with three tries to add to centre Amelia Bizer’s early penalty for a convincing 22-0 lead.

South Africa, however, came out fighting in the second half and replied with a well-worked try by centre Ntombifuthi Sibiloane.

But this proved to be their only points of the match as the USA again took control of proceedings. This fine form earned them another three second-half tries which increased their tally for the match to six.

In the other round-robin match Canada thumped England 43-15 to hand the home side their second defeat in as many matches.

SA will meet Canada in their final pool match on Wednesday, with the third and fourth place playoff and the final respectively set to take place on Sunday.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.