NEWS ARTICLES
National Clubs Round-up: Boksburg aim to unseat Brakpan
July 12, 2013
BOKSBURG will be hoping for a dream finish to their 110th anniversary season when they play defending champions Brakpan in the Valke Peregrine League final on Saturday, with an automatic place in the 2014 Cell C Community Cup adding extra spice to an already keenly-anticipated East Rand derby.

The action at Bosman Stadium gets underway at 13h30 with the Valke Under-20 final, followed by the U21 final at 14h45. The main match kicks off at 16h00.

Brakpan will also be the latest stop on the iconic Gold Cup's national roadshow, and the public are invited to view the historic trophy, which will be on display.

Brakpan, who won the bronze medal in the inaugural Community Cup Easter Championships in George earlier this year, are unbeaten in the Valke league and are odds-on favourite to take the title.

But Cup finals have a habit of producing upset results, and Boksburg, whose only losses this season have come at the hands of their neighbours (33-10 at home and 59-15 away), have hit a purple patch of form since their last defeat with three wins on the trot, including an incredible 50-49 win over Springs last week.

Brakpan or Boksburg will be joined in the 2014 Community Cup by five teams who have already qualified for next year's tournament – Roodepoort (Golden Lions), Sishen (Griquas), GAP Despatch (defending champions), Bloemfontein Crusaders (Free State) and newcomers Centurion (Blue Bulls).

This weekend will see a seventh name added to the list of automatic qualifiers when the Griffons First League final takes place on Friday night at the Griffons Stadium (kick-off 20h00) between champions Welkom Rovers and Henneman, with the presence of the Gold Cup in the Northern Free State gold-mining city sure to leave both teams in no doubt as to the reward on offer for the winner.

Elsewhere around the country, unbeaten Roses United face a tough away fixture at Saldanha in the Boland Premier League, while fierce rivals Wesbank, currently lying second, are at home to Robertson.

Gardens host Community Cup champions Despatch in the Eastern Province Grand Challenge, where as many as five or six teams are still in title contention, depending on what happens in the coming weeks.

Third-placed Spring Rose are away to lowly Orlando Eagles, while Community Cup wild cards African Bombers, who have experienced a disappointing season, have a chance to make amends when they host Harlequins.

Community Cup runners-up College Rovers host UKZN Impi in the KZN Moor Cup, with the Durban side just needing just eight points from their last three matches to be assured of their eighth straight Premier Division title.

Mpumalanga Buscor league leaders Witbank Ferro's are at home to second-placed Malelane on Saturday in the penultimate round before the play-offs, while third-placed Middelburg host White River.

Unbeaten SWD champions Pacaltsdorp Evergreens face Bonnievale United in a Round 15 Premier League match while closest rivals Mossel Bay Barbarians are at home to Progress.

And in Cape Town, the only match this weekend in the WP Super League A sees bottom-placed Belhar looking to cause an upset at home against high-flying Hamiltons.

This weekend's Premier League club fixtures from around SA (as supplied to SARU by its provincial unions):

Blue Bulls – Carlton League:

No matches – League completed, won by Tuks.

Blue Bulls Limpopo – Boet Fick Senior League, Saturday (Round 7 of 10):

Pietersburg vs Loskop
Letaba vs Noordelikes
Louis Trichardt vs Messina

Boland – Premier League, Saturday (Round 11 of 18):

Black Leaves vs Villagers Worcester
Wellington vs Hawston
Wesbank vs Robertson
Saldanha vs Roses Utd

Border – Premier League:

Round robin stages completed. Dates for outstanding matches tbc.
Quarter-finals on 3 August.

EP – Grand Challenge, Saturday (Round 12 of 16):

Gardens vs Despatch
Orlando Eagles vs Spring Rose
Utd Barbarians vs SAPS
Suburban vs Progress
St Marks vs Grahamstown Brumbies
African Bombers vs Harlequins

Free State:

No matches – City League completed, won by Shimlas.

Golden Lions – Pirates Grand Challenge:

No matches – League won by Roodepoort

Griffons – 1st League, Friday (Final):

Welkom Rovers vs Henneman, Griffons Stadium, 20h00 – Community Cup Gold Cup on display

Griquas – Super League:

No matches – League completed, won by Sishen.

KZN – Fidelity Security Moor Cup, Friday (Round 12 of 14):

Crusaders vs Varsity College
College Rovers vs UKZN Impi
Dbn Collegians vs PMB Collegians
Zululand Rhinos vs Harlequins

Leopards – Neser A League:

No matches – League completed, final won by Potch Dorp.

Mpumalanga – Buscor Super League, Saturday (Round 13 of 14):

Middelburg vs Witrivier
Ferros vs Malelane
Nelspruit vs Sasol

SWD – Premier League, Saturday (Round 15 of 22):

Groot-Brakrivier vs All Blacks
Barbarians vs Progress
Evergreens vs Bonnievale Utd
Uniondale vs Blanco
Bridgton vs Crusaders
Silver Stars vs Swellendam

Valke – Peregrine Super League, Saturday (Final):

Brakpan vs Boksburg, Bosman Stadium, 16h00 – Community Cup Gold Cup on display

WP – Super League A, Saturday (Week 15 of 24):

Belhar vs Hamilton

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 09 2015
16:45 - FNB NWU-PUKKE vs FNB NMMU MADIBAZ
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB UP - TUKS
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
18:30 - FNB CUT vs FNB UJ
CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - FNB UKZN vs FNB TUT
Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pmbg
18:30 - FNB UFH vs FNB WITS
Davidson Rugby Stadium, Alice
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
19:00 - FNB UCT vs FNB MATIES
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, February 13 2015
08:35 - Crusaders vs Rebels
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
10:40 - Brumbies vs Reds
Canberra Stadium, Canberra

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.