NEWS ARTICLES
Venter, Vermaak in for Bulls
July 10, 2013
Vodacom Bulls coach Frans Ludeke picked Francois Venter to replace injured midfielder Jan Serfontein when he named his side to take on the DHL Stormers at Newlands on Saturday.

Serfontein injured his knee in the Bulls win over The Sharks last week.

Venter, who came off the bench earlier in the season when the Bulls beat the Stormers 22-17 at Loftus Versfeld, has recovered from a groin operation and will be rearing to go.

Jano Vermaak is also back in the number nine jumper following Francois Hougaard’s ankle injury and the 102-match veteran’s place on the bench will be taken by Rudy Paige.

The suspension of Wilhelm Steenkamp opened the door for 19 year old Jacques du Plessis, who could make his debut for the Vodacom Bulls after he was included as replacement-lock.

The Vodacom Bulls team (with Super Rugby caps) is: Zane Kirchner (80), Akona Ndungane (94), JJ Engelbrecht (31), Francois Venter (10), Bjorn Basson (53), Morné Steyn (121), Jano Vermaak (102), Dewald Potgieter (65, c), Jacques Potgieter (21), Deon Stegmann (73), Grant Hattingh (19), Flip van der Merwe (61), Werner Kruger (90), Chiliboy Ralepelle (67), Dean Greyling (36). Replacements: Callie Visagie (21), Frik Kirsten (29), Morné Mellet (10), Jacques du Plessis (0), Jono Ross (2), Rudy Paige (3), Jürgen Visser (10).

Milestones:

•Morné Steyn will extend his record as most capped Vodacom Bulls player ever to 122 matches. He can also extend his South African points' records total (1423), number of penalties (267), conversions (241) and dropped goals (25).
•Zane Kirchner, Akona Ndungane and Werner Kruger will extend the franchise record for appearances at fullback, wing and prop.
•Should he take to the field, Jacques du Plessis will make his Vodacom Super Rugby debut.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
16:00 - Boland U21 vs SWD U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.