NEWS ARTICLES
Coetzee has named four Springboks in his WP XV
October 09, 2013
Western Province coach Allister Coetzee has named four Springboks in his starting XV for Saturday's decisive Currie Cup encounter against the Sharks in Durban.

Outside centre Juan de Jongh, No.8 Duane Vermeulen, flank Siya Kolisi and lock Eben Etzebeth will all start for the unbeaten defending champions, whilst national skipper Jean de Villiers will be on the bench.

De Villiers will join Springbok colleague Schalk Burger amongst the WP replacements, with utility forward Michael Rhodes dropping to the bench to make way for the return of second row star Eben Etzebeth.

Flank Rynhardt Elstadt (shoulder) misses out with an injury this week, whilst No.6 Deon Fourie will, again, lead the Province team into battle.

Eleven players who started in last year's Currie Cup Final - also against the Sharks and also at Kings Park in Durban - will return in starting roles for this weekend's top-of-the-log clash, with prop Frans Malherbe and scrumhalf Nic Groom part of the bench this time.

Province have won seven matches so far this season and drawn two, which sees them top the log by one point over the second-placed Sharks, who have tasted defeat twice this season.

The WP team is: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi, 6 Deon Fourie (captain), 5 De Kock Steenkamp, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff. Replacements: 16 Frans Malherbe, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Michael Rhodes, 19 Schalk Burger, 20 Nic Groom, 21 Kurt Coleman, 22 Jean de Villiers.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.