NEWS ARTICLES
Northern Regions Schools of Excellence Rugby Festival set for kick-off
August 16, 2013

The 2013 Northern Union Coca-Cola Schools of Excellence Rugby Festival will kick off at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday in an exciting initiative which allows schools in previously disadvantaged areas to improve their rugby.

The tournament is one of three events which form part of a joint initiative between SARU and Coca-Cola to boost transformation and rugby development in SA.

This rugby festival features schools from eight of the northern provincial unions, with the Golden Lions being the only exception, and includes Under-18, Under-16 and Under-14 teams.

Similar tournaments featuring teams from the other provincial unions will be hosted at the Rockland Sports Grounds in Bloemfontein on August 24 and the Bronville Sports Complex in Welkom on August 31 respectively. In total the three tournaments will include 10 schools.

The tournament was launched last year and featured 20 teams, who all received mobile gyms, scrum machines and essential training equipment including tackle bags, contact shields, balls and water bottles in line with SARU’s development initiatives.

This year 10 schools have been added to the project, namely Kgadime Matsepe High School, Mamarama High School, Tsoseletso High School, Welkom High School, Homevale High School, Umlazi Comtech, Vaal Reefs Technical High School, Masitakhe High School, Reiger Park Secondary School and Sizanani Secondary School, and will be treated to the same equipment and the opportunity to test themselves against other schools in a tournament set-up.

Saturday’s matches will begin at 11h30 on Saturday and will be played on the B, C and D Fields at Loftus Versfeld.

Coca-Cola Schools of Excellence rugby festival fixtures:

Under-18 - B Field:

11h30 - Sizanane Seconday School vs Masitakhe High
12h30 – Reiger Park Secondary School vs Kgadime Matsepe High
14h30 - Vaal Reef Tech vs Mamarama

Under-16 - C Field:

11h30 – Reiger Park Secondary School vs Kgadima Matsepe High
12h30 - Vaal Reef Tech vs Mamarama
14h30 - Sizanane SS vs. Masitakhe High

Under 14 – D Field:

11h30 - Vaal Tech vs Mamarama
12h30 - Sizanane SS vs Masitakhe High
14h30 – Reiger Park vs. Kgadima Matsepe

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women A
Saturday, August 01 2015
15:00 - EP vs KZN
NMMU Missionvale Campus, PE
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Valke vs Golden Lions
Isak Steyl Stadium
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
00:00 - Leopards U19 vs Western Province U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
00:00 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
00:00 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.