NEWS ARTICLES
Northern Regions Schools of Excellence Rugby Festival set for kick-off
August 16, 2013

The 2013 Northern Union Coca-Cola Schools of Excellence Rugby Festival will kick off at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday in an exciting initiative which allows schools in previously disadvantaged areas to improve their rugby.

The tournament is one of three events which form part of a joint initiative between SARU and Coca-Cola to boost transformation and rugby development in SA.

This rugby festival features schools from eight of the northern provincial unions, with the Golden Lions being the only exception, and includes Under-18, Under-16 and Under-14 teams.

Similar tournaments featuring teams from the other provincial unions will be hosted at the Rockland Sports Grounds in Bloemfontein on August 24 and the Bronville Sports Complex in Welkom on August 31 respectively. In total the three tournaments will include 10 schools.

The tournament was launched last year and featured 20 teams, who all received mobile gyms, scrum machines and essential training equipment including tackle bags, contact shields, balls and water bottles in line with SARU’s development initiatives.

This year 10 schools have been added to the project, namely Kgadime Matsepe High School, Mamarama High School, Tsoseletso High School, Welkom High School, Homevale High School, Umlazi Comtech, Vaal Reefs Technical High School, Masitakhe High School, Reiger Park Secondary School and Sizanani Secondary School, and will be treated to the same equipment and the opportunity to test themselves against other schools in a tournament set-up.

Saturday’s matches will begin at 11h30 on Saturday and will be played on the B, C and D Fields at Loftus Versfeld.

Coca-Cola Schools of Excellence rugby festival fixtures:

Under-18 - B Field:

11h30 - Sizanane Seconday School vs Masitakhe High
12h30 – Reiger Park Secondary School vs Kgadime Matsepe High
14h30 - Vaal Reef Tech vs Mamarama

Under-16 - C Field:

11h30 – Reiger Park Secondary School vs Kgadima Matsepe High
12h30 - Vaal Reef Tech vs Mamarama
14h30 - Sizanane SS vs. Masitakhe High

Under 14 – D Field:

11h30 - Vaal Tech vs Mamarama
12h30 - Sizanane SS vs Masitakhe High
14h30 – Reiger Park vs. Kgadima Matsepe

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.