NEWS ARTICLES
Pietersen, Mvovo back for The Sharks
May 02, 2013
The Sharks have been bolstered by the return from injury of Springbok wingers JP Pietersen and Lwazi Mvovo to their side for Saturday’s Vodacom Super Rugby clash against the Highlanders.

These two players bolster the side with their pace and experience out wide, while experienced MTN Lions prop JC Janse van Rensburg has been included on the bench.

Upfront, Kyle Cooper will start with Craig Burden moving back to the bench, while Franco van der Merwe takes over at lock from Anton Bresler. Springbok loose forwards Keegan Daniel and Marcell Coetzee replace Derick Minnie (bracketed on the bench with Odwa Ndungane) and Jean Deysel respectively, with Tera Mtembu securing his position at the base of the scrum following his outstanding game against the Chiefs last week.

Tian Meyer, called up for Cobus Reinach who returned home with an ankle injury, joins Piet Lindeque on the bench.

The Sharks: Riaan Viljoen, JP Pietersen, Frans Steyn, Meyer Bosman, Lwazi Mvovo, Pat Lambie, Charl McLeod, Lubabalo Mtembu, Marcell Coetzee, Keegan Daniel (captain), Franco van der Merwe, Pieter Steph du Toit, Jannie du Plessis, Kyle Cooper, Wiehahn Herbst. Replacements: Craig Burden, JC Janse van Rensburg, Anton Bresler, Jean Deysel, Tian Meyer, Piet Lindeque, Odwa Ndungane / Derick Minnie.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.