NEWS ARTICLES
Etzebeth named on DHL Stormers bench
May 01, 2013
DHL Stormers coach Allister Coetzee has kept the changes to a minimum for Friday's Vodacom Super Rugby clash against the Blues at North Harbour Stadium in Albany (kick-off 09h35 SA time).

Coetzee has made three changes to the starting line-up that did duty against the Hurricanes last week - as the DHL Stormers kicked-off their tour with an 18-16 win - whilst fit-again Springboks Eben Etzebeth and Elton Jantjies will be re-introduced via the bench.

Lock Etzebeth will make his first appearance of the 2013 Super Rugby season from the bench, after recovering from a pre-season ankle injury, whilst Jantjies returns to the fray after missing two games (Sharks and 'Canes) with a knee injury.

Frans Malherbe will start at tighthead prop in one of the three changes to the Stormers starting XV, with Rynhardt Elstadt shifting from No.6 to No.7 (in the absence of Michael Rhodes). Siya Kolisi, a late withdrawal from the team last week, comes back at No.6 in the third change.

Prop Brok Harris and scrumhalf Nic Groom drop out of the matchday squad altogether this week, with Pat Cilliers reverting to the bench.

The DHL Stormers team is: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (captain), 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Gary van Aswegen, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain), 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. De Kock Steenkamp, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Deon Fourie, 1. Steven Kitshoff. Reserves: 16. Scarra Ntubeni, 17. Pat Cilliers, 18. Eben Etzebeth, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Elton Jantjies, 22. Damian de Allende.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.