NEWS ARTICLES
Kings, Bulls name sides for PE clash
April 17, 2013
Vodacom Bulls coach Frans Ludeke named an unchanged starting XV to face the Southern Kings in their first ever Vodacom Super Rugby clash in Port Elizabeth on Saturday night.

The same run-on team that tackled the Toyota Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld last week will front up against the Kings, but the return to fitness by Bjorn Basson see one change on the bench.

Try scoring ace Basson replaces Ulrich Beyers on the reserve bench.

The Vodacom Bulls team is: Jürgen Visser, Akona Ndungane, JJ Engelbrecht, Jan Sefontein, Lionel Mapoe, Mornè Steyn, Jano Vermaak, Pierre Spies (c), Dewald Potgieter, Deon Stegmann, Juandrè Kruger, Flip van der Merwe, Frik Kirsten, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Mornè Mellett. Replacements: Callie Visagie, Werner Kruger, Paul Willemse, Arno Botha, Rudy Paige, Louis Fouchè, Bjorn Basson.

• The Southern Kings show one significant change ahead of their maiden Vodacom Super Rugby clash against the Vodacom Bulls.

Luke Watson is back following an injury sustained in the opening weekend of the competition and also resumes the captaincy of the side, where he takes over from Andries Strauss.

The Kings' backline is unchanged, but Watson's inclusion at No 8 is one of five changes to the pack.

With Watson back, Cornell du Preez moves to flank, with Devin Oosthuizen dropping out of the match day squad. David Bulbring (lock), Kevin Buys (prop) and Bandise Maku (hooker) are all back in the starting XV, with Hannes Franklin, Grant Kemp and Rynier Bernardo on the bench.

Southern Kings: George Whitehead, Sergeal Petersen, Waylon Murray, Andries Strauss, Ronnie Cooke, Demetri Catrakillis, Shaun Venter; Luke Watson (captain), Wimpie van der Walt, Cornell du Preez, David Bulbring, Steven Sykes, Kevin Buys, Bandise Maku, Schalk Ferreira. Replacements: Hannes Franklin, Grant Kemp, Rynier Bernardo, Jacques Engelbrecht, Nicolas Vergallo, Marcello Sampson, Siviwe Soyzwapi.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.