NEWS ARTICLES
DHL Stormers change five for Cheetahs
April 03, 2013
DHL Stormers coach Allister Coetzee has made five changes to his team to take on the Toyota Cheetahs at Free State Stadium in Bloemfontein on Saturday (kick-off 17h05).

Springbok lock Andries Bekker will play in his 100th match for the DHL Stormers - making him the first Stormers player to reach this landmark for the franchise.

Of the five changes, one is positional, and two are injury-enforced after last week's 14-19 defeat to the Crusaders; with Steven Kitshoff, Michael Rhodes, Nic Groom and Jaco Taute all coming into the starting XV.

Kitshoff is back from his one-game suspension, whilst Rhodes and Taute replace Rynhardt Elstadt (shoulder) and Gerhard van den Heever (knee), respectively. Taute will line up at fullback, with Joe Pietersen shifting to the right-wing.

Rhodes will make his DHL Stormers debut in the No.7 jersey, having played for the Western Province Vodacom Cup team in recent weeks.

Two other members of the WP Vodacom Cup team have also been elevated to the Stormers squad ahead of Saturday, with lock Gerbrandt Grobler (on debut) and flyhalf Gary van Aswegen starting from the bench.

DHL Stormers team:

15. Jaco Taute
14. Joe Pietersen
13. Juan de Jongh
12. Jean de Villiers (captain)
11. Gio Aplon
10. Elton Jantjies
9. Nic Groom
8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain)
7. Michael Rhodes**
6. Siya Kolisi
5. Andries Bekker
4. De Kock Steenkamp
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Deon Fourie
1. Steven Kitshoff
Reserves:
16. Martin Bezuidenhout
17. Pat Cilliers
18. Gerbrandt Grobler**
19. Nizaam Carr
20. Louis Schreuder
21. Gary van Aswegen
22. Damian de Allende

** On debut for the DHL Stormers.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Cell C Community Cup
Monday, April 21 2014
LIVE SCORING 13:45 - College Rovers vs Hamiltons
Outeniqua Park, George
16:00 - Impala vs Roodepoort
Outeniqua Park, George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 25 2014
07:35 - Blues vs Waratahs
Eden Park, Auckland
09:40 - Brumbies vs Chiefs
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Vodacom Cup
15:00 - Blue Bulls vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
15:00 - Valke vs Griffons
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
16:30 - Sharks XV vs EP Kings
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Inter Provincial Women A
17:00 - South Western Districs vs Border
Vodacom Cup
19:00 - SWD vs Western Province
Outeniqua Park, George
Vodacom Super Rugby
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Highlanders
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.