NEWS ARTICLES
Southern Kings named for Super Rugby debut
February 20, 2013
Luke Watson will captain the Southern Kings in their Vodacom Super Rugby debut, on Saturday in Port Elizabeth against the Western Force.

The Kings team is a mix of experienced players, like Watson, Andries Strauss, Steven Sykes and Bandise Maku, with a number of promising youngsters also included in the starting XV, with Sergeal Petersen probably the pick of the young guns - he was in the SA Schools team last year and was also named the Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Tournament.

Demetri Catrakilis, who kicked DHL Western Province to the Absa Currie Cup title last year, will start at flyhalf, next to Strauss, who played one midweek match for the Springboks and has appeared in 40 Vodacom Super Rugby matches for The Sharks and Toyota Cheetahs before moving to Port Elizabeth at the end of 2012.

Seven players in the Kings' starting team will be making their Vodacom Super Rugby debut this weekend - SP Marais, Marcello Sampson, Petersen, Catrakilis, Shaun Venter, Wimpie van der Walt and Cornell du Preez.

Southern Kings: 15 SP Marais, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Luke Watson (captain), 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Steven Sykes, 4 David Bulbring, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Jaco Engels, 18 Daniel Adongo, 19 Jacques Engelbrecht , 20 Johan Herbst, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Hadleigh Parkes.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, September 20 2014
14:40 - Golden Lions 2 (Vaseline Wanderers) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
LIVE SCORING 15:00 - DHL Western Province vs GWK Griquas
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
15:00 - EP Kings vs Toyota FS Cheetahs
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - Pumas U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg
15:00 - SWD U21 vs Boland U21
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup First Division
15:00 - Valke vs Down Touch Griffons
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.