NEWS ARTICLES
Theron names team for final SA U20 training match
January 25, 2013
Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has named the starting line-up of the SA U20 training group for their last practice match against the University of Cape Town on Saturday afternoon.

The match against the Ikeys, the last in a series of three such matches against Western Cape-based university sides, is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 at Brookside in Claremont, Cape Town.

As part of their extensive training camp, which ends on Saturday, the squad previously played against the University of the Western Cape and Maties in Stellenbosch.

Of the 34 players that originally assembled in Stellenbosch last week, six have since left the camp for Vodacom Super Rugby or Springbok Sevens duty.

Justin Geduld, Cheslin Kolbe and Seabelo Senatla were all selected for the Blitzbokke for the forthcoming HSBC Sevens World Series tournaments in Wellington and Las Vegas.

The trio of Handré Pollard, Jan Serfontein and Jacques du Plessis returned to Pretoria on Wednesday straight after the Maties game to continue with the Vodacom Bulls’ Super Rugby preparations.

Meanwhile, Johnny Kotze, the Maties centre who previously played for the SA Schools Academy side and was a member of last year’s SA Under-20 training group, was added to the current training squad and is on the reserves bench against UCT.

Dries Swanepoel (inside centre) has shrugged off his ankle niggle which kept him on the side-line against the Maties and he will play in the No 12 jersey on Saturday. With Pollard back in Pretoria, Robert du Preez now gets a chance to start at flyhalf.

The SA U20 training squad line-up against UCT on Saturday is:

15. Tim Swiel
14. Luther Obi
13. Tyler Fisher
12. Dries Swanepoel
11. JP Lewis
10. Robert du Preez
9. Percy Williams
8. Ruan Steenkamp
7. Roelof Smit
6. Albertus Smit
5. Marvin Orie (captain)
4. Irné Herbst
3. Marné Coetzee
2. Jacques du Toit
1. Sti Sithole

All the remaining squad members will be on the reserves bench.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
16:00 - South-East 2 (SAPS PE/Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Swellendam Sports Grounds
Saturday, November 08 2014
16:00 - Central 2 (Upington) vs Winner (South-East 2 v South-West 2)
Die Eiland, Upington
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
19:30 - Ireland vs South Africa
Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Saturday, November 15 2014
16:30 - England vs South Africa
Twickenham, London
Saturday, November 22 2014
16:00 - Italy vs South Africa
Stadio Euganeo, Padova
Saturday, November 29 2014
16:30 - Wales vs South Africa
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
HSBC Sevens World Series Dubai
Friday, December 05 2014
07:00 - South Africa vs Portugal
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:22 - Wales vs Canada
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:44 - Fiji vs France
7he Sevens, Dubai

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.