NEWS ARTICLES
Theron names team for final SA U20 training match
January 25, 2013
Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has named the starting line-up of the SA U20 training group for their last practice match against the University of Cape Town on Saturday afternoon.

The match against the Ikeys, the last in a series of three such matches against Western Cape-based university sides, is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 at Brookside in Claremont, Cape Town.

As part of their extensive training camp, which ends on Saturday, the squad previously played against the University of the Western Cape and Maties in Stellenbosch.

Of the 34 players that originally assembled in Stellenbosch last week, six have since left the camp for Vodacom Super Rugby or Springbok Sevens duty.

Justin Geduld, Cheslin Kolbe and Seabelo Senatla were all selected for the Blitzbokke for the forthcoming HSBC Sevens World Series tournaments in Wellington and Las Vegas.

The trio of Handré Pollard, Jan Serfontein and Jacques du Plessis returned to Pretoria on Wednesday straight after the Maties game to continue with the Vodacom Bulls’ Super Rugby preparations.

Meanwhile, Johnny Kotze, the Maties centre who previously played for the SA Schools Academy side and was a member of last year’s SA Under-20 training group, was added to the current training squad and is on the reserves bench against UCT.

Dries Swanepoel (inside centre) has shrugged off his ankle niggle which kept him on the side-line against the Maties and he will play in the No 12 jersey on Saturday. With Pollard back in Pretoria, Robert du Preez now gets a chance to start at flyhalf.

The SA U20 training squad line-up against UCT on Saturday is:

15. Tim Swiel
14. Luther Obi
13. Tyler Fisher
12. Dries Swanepoel
11. JP Lewis
10. Robert du Preez
9. Percy Williams
8. Ruan Steenkamp
7. Roelof Smit
6. Albertus Smit
5. Marvin Orie (captain)
4. Irné Herbst
3. Marné Coetzee
2. Jacques du Toit
1. Sti Sithole

All the remaining squad members will be on the reserves bench.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:45 - Blue Bulls U21 vs WP U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
14:45 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.