NEWS ARTICLES
Theron shuffles SA U20s for Maties encounter
January 22, 2013
Junior Springbok coach Dawie Theron has confirmed the starting line-up for the SA Under-20 training squad’s match on Wednesday morning against Maties in Stellenbosch.

The training match is the second of three outings against Western Cape-based university sides and is an integral part of the squad’s two week training and planning camp in Cape Town.

Tomorrow’s match will kick off at 10:00 at the Markötter Sports Ground, Paul Roos Gymnasium in Stellenbosch.

The 34 players have been together since last week and will end their camp with a final clash against the University of Cape Town on Saturday.

Meanwhile, three squad members who were in action last Friday against UWC, Cheslin Kolbe (fullback), Justin Geduldt (centre) and Seabelo Senatla (wing), have all returned to the Springbok Sevens squad to resume with preparations for next week’s HSBC Sevens World Series tournament in Wellington.

Outside centre Jan Serfontein and flyhalf Handré Pollard will also return to Pretoria to join the Vodacom Bulls after tomorrow’s clash.

Theron and his coaching staff made six changes to last week’s starting line-up. Justin Forwood (prop), Ruan Steenkamp (flank) and Roelof Smit (No 8) all get a starting place amongst the forwards, while JP Lewis (left wing), Sylvian Mahuza (outside centre) and Tim Swiel (fullback) are the new starters amongst the backs.

Regarding team selection, Theron again reiterated that everyone in the 34 man training group will get a chance to play.

“The match against UWC was a very useful exercise for us last week,” said Theron.

“However, the game against the Maties will severely test the character of this group. Maties always field a formidable line-up and it will be a good opportunity for us to test a number of aspects of our game plan that we have been working on.”

The SA U20 training squad’s starting line-up against Maties:

15. Tim Swiel
14. Luther Obi
13. Sylvian Mahuza
12. Jan Serfontein
11. JP Lewis
10. Handré Pollard
9. Hanco Venter
8. Roelof Smit
7. Jacques du Plessis
6. Ruan Steenkamp
5. Marvin Orie
4. Irnè Herbst
3. Luan de Bruin
2. Jacques du Toit
1. Justin Forwood

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Thursday, July 24 2014
20:00 - FNB UKZN Impi vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Peter Booysen Park, UKZN Pietermaritzburg Campus
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
11:00 - Wales vs Malaysia

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.