NEWS ARTICLES
Theron shuffles SA U20s for Maties encounter
January 22, 2013
Junior Springbok coach Dawie Theron has confirmed the starting line-up for the SA Under-20 training squad’s match on Wednesday morning against Maties in Stellenbosch.

The training match is the second of three outings against Western Cape-based university sides and is an integral part of the squad’s two week training and planning camp in Cape Town.

Tomorrow’s match will kick off at 10:00 at the Markötter Sports Ground, Paul Roos Gymnasium in Stellenbosch.

The 34 players have been together since last week and will end their camp with a final clash against the University of Cape Town on Saturday.

Meanwhile, three squad members who were in action last Friday against UWC, Cheslin Kolbe (fullback), Justin Geduldt (centre) and Seabelo Senatla (wing), have all returned to the Springbok Sevens squad to resume with preparations for next week’s HSBC Sevens World Series tournament in Wellington.

Outside centre Jan Serfontein and flyhalf Handré Pollard will also return to Pretoria to join the Vodacom Bulls after tomorrow’s clash.

Theron and his coaching staff made six changes to last week’s starting line-up. Justin Forwood (prop), Ruan Steenkamp (flank) and Roelof Smit (No 8) all get a starting place amongst the forwards, while JP Lewis (left wing), Sylvian Mahuza (outside centre) and Tim Swiel (fullback) are the new starters amongst the backs.

Regarding team selection, Theron again reiterated that everyone in the 34 man training group will get a chance to play.

“The match against UWC was a very useful exercise for us last week,” said Theron.

“However, the game against the Maties will severely test the character of this group. Maties always field a formidable line-up and it will be a good opportunity for us to test a number of aspects of our game plan that we have been working on.”

The SA U20 training squad’s starting line-up against Maties:

15. Tim Swiel
14. Luther Obi
13. Sylvian Mahuza
12. Jan Serfontein
11. JP Lewis
10. Handré Pollard
9. Hanco Venter
8. Roelof Smit
7. Jacques du Plessis
6. Ruan Steenkamp
5. Marvin Orie
4. Irnè Herbst
3. Luan de Bruin
2. Jacques du Toit
1. Justin Forwood

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.