NEWS ARTICLES
Junior Springbok training squad named
January 07, 2013
South Africa Under-20 head coach Dawie Theron on Monday named 34 players for the latest training camp in preparation for the IRB Junior World Championships to be played in France in June. The Junior Springboks will defend the title won in South Africa last year.

The camp, to be held in Stellenbosch between 14 and 27 January, will include trials and friendly matches against the Universities of the Western Cape (UWC), Stellenbosch (Maties) and Cape Town (Ikeys).

“This is a very important camp for us,” Theron said.

“We need to settle on a squad and this will be another opportunity for us to do so. There are a lot of boxes that we will have to tick in the two weeks of the camp to make sure we are on track.

“The trials should confirm our selections and the training matches will give us a better idea of the various combinations available to us. We will also have to settle on our game plan once we have a clear understanding of our playing personnel.”

The SA Under-20s will meet UWC on 18 January, Maties on 23 January and UCT on 26 January. The friendlies will be played in Stellenbosch and Cape Town.

The SA Under-20 training squad is:

Fullbacks: Cheslin Kolbe, Tim Swiel (DHL Western Province)

Wings: Seabelo Senatla (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Luther Obi, Sylvian Mahuza (Leopards)

Centres: Jan Serfontein, Dries Swanepoel (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Justin Gedult, JP Lewis (DHL Western Province), Tyler Fisher (KZN)

Flyhalves: Handrè Pollard (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Robert du Preez (KZN)

Scrumhalves: Kirshwin Williams (MTN Golden Lions), Hanco Venter, Stefan Ungerer (KZN)

Loose Forwards: Leneve Dames, Roelof Smit, Ruan Steenkamp (all Vodacom Blue Bulls), Albertus Smit (MTN Golden Lions), Jurie van Vuuren (DHL Western Province)

Locks: Dennis Visser, Irnè Herbst, Jacques du Plessis, Marvin Orie (all Vodacom Blue Bulls)

Props: Justin Forwood, Andrew Beerwinkel, Neethling Fouchè (all Vodacom Blue Bulls), Luan de Bruin (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Marnè Coetzee (KZN), Sti Sithole (DHL Western Province)

Hookers: Jacques du Toit (Toyota Free State Cheetahs), Devon Martinus (MTN Golden Lions), Mornè du Plessis (KZN), Freddie Kirsten (DHL Western Province)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Eastern Province Grand Challenge
Saturday, August 23 2014
15:30 - Grahamstown Brumbies vs NMMU
Oval, Grahamstown
15:30 - Progress vs Harlequins
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
15:30 - African Bombers vs SAPS
Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth
15:30 - Kruisfontein vs Despatch
Country Club, Humansdorp
15:30 - Spring Rose vs Crusaders
New Brighton Oval, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
15:30 - Belhar vs NNK
Accordian Park, Belhar
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
LIVE SCORING 19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Toyota FS Cheetahs
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
21:40 - Argentina vs South Africa
Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
18:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.