NEWS ARTICLES
WP Under-19s best side in the country
October 29, 2012
The DHL Western Province Under-19 team got their union's finals day in Durban off to a great start when they beat the Blue Bulls Under19s by 22-18 to lift the Absa Under-19 Provincial title.

The log-topping WP side led 10-3 at half-time and scored the winner with four minutes to go in a tense encounter on the Sharks B-Field.

Play was moved there to protect the main field's pitch for the final of the Absa Currie Cup, but this did not dampen the spirits of the two sides, who gave all.

Outside centre Justin Geduld scored the winner, adding to his first-half try, as Nazeem Adams's team - who lost just two games in 2012 - deservedly lifted the trophy against their tough opponents.

Wing Werner Kok scored the WP U19s' other try, with flyhalf Tommy Allan converting two of his team's five-pointers and also adding one penalty on the day.

Afterwards, coach Adams praised his team's character, saying: "I'm proud of the guys for never giving up - we had to dig deep."

The Vodacom Blue Bulls roped in Jan Serfontein, who played most of his rugby this season for either the Currie Cup side or the Under-21's, as he proved to be very influential during the match.

A try by Serfontein in the second half gave the Blue Bulls the lead, but then Geduld showed the Pretoria team a clear pair of heels.

Scorers:

DHL Western Province Under-19:Tries: Justin Geduld (2), Werner Kok. Conversions: Tommy Allan (2). Penalty: Allan.
Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-19:Tries: Burger Odendaal, Jan Serfontein. Conversion: Jan Enslin. Penalties: Jan Enslin, Jacques Rossouw.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 02 2015
14:00 - FNB NWU-PUKKE U20 vs FNB NMMU U20
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
14:00 - FNB NWU-PUKKE U20 vs FNB NMMU U20
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:15 - FNB UCT U20 vs FNB CUT U20
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
14:15 - FNB UCT U20 vs FNB CUT U20
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
16:45 - FNB UCT vs FNB CUT
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
18:30 - FNB NWU-PUKKE vs FNB UP - TUKS
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB MATIES
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.