NEWS ARTICLES
Elands Bay ride their luck in Velddrif
October 26, 2012
Elands Bay will play I&J and Mykonos will face Gansbaai in the semi-finals of the 25th annual SARU SA Fish Factory Industry tournament in Velddrif, after an action-packed opening day's play in the West Coast town on Friday.

A festive crowd of over 1,000 at the Smit sports grounds were treated to 15 tightly-contested matches, with Elands Bay needing the luck of a coin-toss to progress past Doringbaai in the opening round, after both sides had been locked at 3-3 after extra time.

And in the match of the day, Gansbaai needed a last-gasp drop goal in sudden-death extra-time to squeeze past Oceana Brands in their Cup quarter-final, after they too had finished 3-all after regular time.

The two-day event, hosted by the Boland Rugby Union, will finish on Saturday with Cup, Plate, Bowl and Shield semi-finals and finals.

“We're very happy with the tournament so far and the crowds have had plenty of entertainment,” said Boland president Francois Davids. “It's very important that we keep this tournament going, especially since the fishing industry is going through tough times. For many of the players, this is the highlight of their year.”

Davids also revealed on Friday that two teams, one of which would be a SA Fishing Industry representative side, would be selected at the conclusion of the tournament. “The teams are going to play against each other in a curtain-raiser to a pre-season match between the Boland Kavaliers and DHL Stormers early next year,” said Davids. “There are also plans for the teams to play against the Kavaliers as well as go on tour,” he added.

DAY 1 RESULTS (Friday):

Round of 16:
Marine Products 0-3 Mykonos
Pioneer Fishing 3-6 Vital Connection B
Oceana Brands 3-0 Cerebos A
Gansbaai walkover vs Hondeklipbaai
Port Nolloth 0-11 West Point
Cerebos B 12-13 I&J
Elands Bay 3-3 Doringbaai (Elands Bay won on coin toss after extra time)
Vital Connection A 7-11 Sea Harvest

Cup quarter-finals:
Mykonos 14-7 Vital Connection B
Oceana Brands 3-3 Gansbaai (Gansbaai win 6-3 after extra time)
West Point 9-13 I&J
Elands Bay 7-5 Sea Harvest

Plate quarter-finals:
Marine Products 10-5 Pioneer Fishing
Cerebos A walkover vs Hondeklipbaai
Port Nolloth 9-10 Cerebos B

DAY 2 FIXTURES (Saturday):

Plate quarter-final:
08:00 – Doringbaai vs Vital Connection A

Shield semi-final (Pioneer Fishing through to final):
09:20 – Port Nolloth vs Loser Doringbaai vs Vital Connection A

Bowl semi-finals:
08:40 – Marine Products vs Cerebos A
10:00 – Cerebos B vs Winner Doringbaai vs Vital Connection A

Plate semi-finals:
10:40 – Vital Connection B vs Oceana Brands
11:20 – West Point vs Sea Harvest

Cup semi-finals:
12:00 – Mykonos vs Gansbaai
12:40 – I&J vs Elands Bay

Finals:
13:20 – Shield
14:00 – Bowl
14:40 – Plate
15:20 – Cup

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.