NEWS ARTICLES
Survival of the fittest in Currie Cup
October 04, 2012
There is plenty at stake in the penultimate round of Absa Currie Cup Premier Division action as all six teams look to either seal a semi-final place or ensure they avoid a dreaded season-ending promotion-relegation match against the First Division champions.

With just two rounds remaining, no team is guaranteed of a home semi-final, only log-leaders the MTN Golden Lions are assured of a place in the final four, and only the Lions and Sharks are safe in the knowledge that they cannot finish last, whatever the results of the remaining fixtures.

The Vodacom Blue Bulls go into their match against arch-rivals DHL Western Province in Pretoria on Friday night knowing that a defeat without any bonus points, coupled with a bonus-point win for GWK Griquas and a victory for the Toyota Free State Cheetahs, may condemn them to the wooden spoon and the possibility of playing First Division rugby next season.

The Blue Bulls currently have 14 points, one behind Griquas – who host the Lions in Kimberley on Saturday afternoon – and three adrift of the Cheetahs, who too have the luxury of a home game when they welcome the Sharks to Bloemfontein later that evening.

But despite being bottom of the log, the Blue Bulls are by far not the only team in danger, as even third-placed WP, with 20 points, could yet end up propping up the table should a combination of results conspire against them.

All of which makes for an intriguing final two rounds – and that's not even taking into account the equally important and equally interesting race at the top of the table for lucrative home semi-final places.

Victory for the Lions, on 28 points, in Kimberley on Saturday will book them one of those slots, with the second-placed Sharks, three behind on 25, and WP, on 20, having the inside track for the other home semi – although the Cheetahs are by no means out of the running if they manage victories in their last two games.

Vodacom Blue Bulls flyhalf Louis Fouché tops the Premier Division point-scoring log after Round 8, with 114 points made up of 12 conversions, 28 penalties and 2 drop goals. Behind Fouché in tied second place on 94 are Sharks centre Meyer Bosman and WP flyhalf Demetri Catrakilis.

Cheetahs wing Raymond Rhule tops the try-scoring table after Round 8 with six touchdowns, with Blue Bulls loose forward CJ Stander, Sharks wing Odwa Ndungane and Griquas wing Rocco Jansen in a three-way tie for second place, with five tries apiece.

This weekend's Round 9 fixtures:

Vodacom Blue Bulls vs DHL Western Province

Date: Friday, 5 October
Kickoff: 19:10
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistants: Tiaan Jonker, Pieter de Villiers
Television Match Official: JC Fortuin
Last meeting: 1 September in Cape Town (First round): WP won 42-6

GWK Griquas vs MTN Golden Lions

Date: Saturday, 6 October
Kickoff: 14:00
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Mark Lawrence
Assistants: Marius van der Westhuizen, Francois de Bruin
Television Match Official: Deon van Blommenstein
Last meeting: 31 August in Johannesburg (First round): Griquas won 42-32

Toyota Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks

Date: Saturday, 6 October
Kickoff: 19:15
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistants: Joey Salmans, Marc van Zyl
Television Match Official: Gerrie Coetzee
Last meeting: 1 September in Durban (First round): Sharks won 34-32

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.