NEWS ARTICLES
Coenie Oosthuizen cleared to play
October 02, 2012
Springbok prop Coenie Oosthuizen has been cleared to play after an examination by a neurosurgeon in Durban on Tuesday.

Oosthuizen injured his neck during his Test debut for South Africa against England in Durban in June. He spent almost three months doing rehabilitation and returned to action in an Absa Currie Cup match last weekend.

Following the match, Oosthuizen experienced some muscle stiffness and it was decided to send him for a further consultation with a neurosurgeon in Durban, who was in agreement with the previous assessments of his injury.

“We wanted to ensure that we don’t put Coenie at undue risk by playing him,” said Springbok team doctor Craig Roberts.

“The neurosurgeon is happy with his progress and the scans and has declared him fit to play.”

Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer was happy with the news.

“Our players are our greatest assets and I’m happy to have Coenie available again this weekend,” said Meyer.

“We will always consider the players’ welfare first which is why we decided to get several opinions on Coenie’s neck.”

The team to face New Zealand in Soweto on Saturday will be named on Wednesday afternoon.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.