NEWS ARTICLES
SA U20 training group continue with JWC preparations
November 30, 2012
The SA Under-20 training group will assemble from 2 to 12 December at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport for a second planning camp in preparation for the defence of their IRB Junior World Championship title in France next June.

The extended group of players who attended the first training camp last month in Stellenbosch, were reduced to 38 and include many schoolboys who did not attend the previous camp because of exams, such as flyhalf and JWC winner Handrè Pollard.

Junior Springboks coach Dawie Theron said the purpose of the camp be to do as much planning as possible for the squad’s forthcoming training matches early next year.

Theron has line-up three training matches in January against the university teams of the Maties, Ikeys and UWC.

According to Theron those three matches will serve as important on-field preparation for the planned tour to Argentina next March.

“This camp is important because it will be the last time we see the boys before the end of the year. There will be a huge focus on our game planning, team structure, defensive systems and lineouts. We will have another get together in January, just a few days before the training matches against the university teams.

“It is still very early days, but I am happy with the overall planning at this stage and the management team is looking forward to working with the players again,” said Theron.

The SA Under-20 training squad to assemble on Sunday at SAS in Stellenbosch:

Vodacom Blue Bulls: Andrew Beerwinkel; Clyde Davids, Dennis Visser, Handrè Pollard, Irnè Herbst, Jacques du Plessis, Jacques Rossouw, Jan Serfontein, Justin Forwood, Leneve Damens, Marvin Orie, Neethling Fouchè, Roelof Smit, Ruan Steenkamp;

Toyota Free State Cheetahs: Luan de Bruin, Jacques du Toit, Seabelo Senatla;

MTN Golden Lions: Harold Vorster, Albertus Smit, Kershwin Williams, Louwrens Erasmus;

The Sharks: Hanco Venter, Marnè Coetzee, Morne du Plessis, Robert du Preez, Stefan Ungerer, Tyler Fisher;

Platinum Leopards: Sylvian Mahuza, Luther Obi, Marnus Tack;

DHL Western Province: Cheslin Kolbe, Freddie Kirsten, Justin Benn, JP Lewis, Tim Swiel, Jurie van Vuuren, Sti Sithole, Justin Gedult.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, May 29 2015
09:35 - Crusaders vs Hurricanes
Trafalgar Park, Nelson
11:40 - Brumbies vs Vodacom Bulls
GIO Stadium, Canberra
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Rebels
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Vodacom Cup
19:10 - Western Province vs Pumas
DHL Newlands Rugby Stadium, CT
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, May 30 2015
09:35 - Highlanders vs Chiefs
Rugby Park, Invercargill
11:40 - Force vs Reds
nib Stadium, Perth
17:05 - DHL Stormers vs Toyota Cheetahs
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
19:10 - Emirates Lions vs Waratahs
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
IRB Junior World Championship
Tuesday, June 02 2015
16:30 - Ireland vs Argentina
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
16:30 - France vs Wales
Stadio San Michele, Calvisano

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.