NEWS ARTICLES
Change to Junior Springboks team to play England
June 12, 2012

Junior Springboks coach Dawie Theron was forced to make two late changes to his team for today’s crucial pool B clash against England in the Cape Town Stadium.

Regular captain and flanker Wiaan Liebenberg did not recover in time from a wrist injury picked up at training and replacement flyhalf Tony Jantjies withdrew due to a sore knee.

Liebenberg’s place will be taken by Pieter Steph du Toit, with Khaya Majola replacing his KZN teammate on the bench. William Small-Smith, the regular vice-captain, will now lead the team.

Jantjies will be replaced by Marais Schmidt.

The revised team vs England (Tuesday 12 June 2012, kick-off 18h45):
15. Dillyn Leyds (Western Province)
14. Paul Jordaan (KZN)
13. William Small-Smith (Vodacom Blue Bulls, captain)
12. Jan Serfontein (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
11. Pat Howard (DHL Western Province)
10. Handrè Pollard (DHL Western Province)
9. Vian van der Watt (MTN Golden Lions)
8. Fabian Booysen (MTN Golden Lions)
7. Pieter Steph du Toit (KZN)
6. Shaun Adendorff (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
5. Ruan Botha (MTN Golden Lions)
4. Paul Willemse (MTN Golden Lions)
3. Oliver Kebble (DHL Western Province)
2. Jason Thomas (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
1. Steven Kitshoff (DHL Western Province)

Reserves:
16. Mark Pretorius (MTN Golden Lions)
17. Allan Dell (KZN)
18. Khaya Majola (KZN)
19. Braam Steyn (KZN)
20. Abrie Griesel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
21. Marais Schmidt (MTN Golden Lions)/Tony Jantjies (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
22. Tshotsho Mbovane (DHL Western Province)
23. Maks van Dyk (KZN)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.