NEWS ARTICLES
Junior Springboks name team to play Italy
June 07, 2012

Junior Springboks coach Dawie Theron made eleven changes to his side to play Italy at the UWC Stadium in their second match of the IRB Junior World Championship 2012.

Only Jan Serfontein (centre), Paul Willemse (lock), Steven Kitshoff (prop) and captain and flanker Wiaan Liebenberg remained from the side that lost their opening match against Ireland.

Four players, Marais Schmidt (fullback), Travis Ismaiel (wing), William Small-Smith (centre) and Khaya Majola will make their first appearance at the tournament, while Handrè Pollard (flyhalf) and Braam Steyn (eightman) was unused substitutes against Ireland.

Theron explained the big turnover of players for this match.

“This was always part of our planning, as we only have a three day turnaround between the two matches. We are keen to redeem ourselves against Italy as we disappointed ourselves and our supporters against the Irish and I am convinced that the new players in the team will provide us with a lot of positive energy.”

Liebenberg said the changes will not affect their play.

“We have been training together as a group for a while now and the new guys slotted in with ease. We are lucky to have such a short turnaround in that we can now rectify the mistakes we made in our opening game. We are still in the hunt to win the tournament.”

Team vs Italy (Friday 8 June 2012, kick-off 18h45):

15. Marais Schmidt (MTN Golden Lions)

14. Tshotsho Mbovane (DHL Western Province)

13. William Small-Smith (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

12. Jan Serfontein (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

11. Travis Ismaiel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

10. Handrè Pollard (DHL Western Province)

9. Vian van der Watt (MTN Golden Lions)

8. Braam Steyn (KZN)

7. Wiaan Liebenberg (Vodacom Blue Bulls, captain)

6. Khaya Majola (KZN)

5. Ruan Botha (MTN Golden Lions)

4. Paul Willemse (MTN Golden Lions)

3. Oliver Kebble (DHL Western Province)

2. Jason Thomas (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

1. Steven Kitshoff (DHL Western Province)

Reserves:

16. Mark Pretorius (MTN Golden Lions)

17. Allan Dell (KZN)

18. Pieter Steph du Toit (KZN)

19. Fabian Booysen (MTN Golden Lions)

20. Abrie Griesel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

21. Tony Jantjies (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

22. Pat Howard (DHL Western Province)

23. Maks van Dyk (KZN)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 30 2015
18:30 - FNB UKZN vs FNB UFH
Howard College Rugby Stadium, Durban
18:30 - FNB UWC vs FNB WITS
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
LIVE SCORING 19:00 - FNB UP - TUKS vs FNB NWU-PUKKE
Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Cell C Community Cup
Thursday, April 02 2015
10:00 - Hamiltons vs Wesbank
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
12:00 - Durbanville-Bellville vs College Rovers
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
14:00 - Despatch vs Wanderers
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
16:00 - Rustenburg Impala vs Pretoria Police
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 03 2015
08:35 - Hurricanes vs DHL Stormers
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
10:40 - Rebels vs Reds
AAMI Park, Melbourne
HSBC Sevens World Series Japan
Saturday, April 04 2015
03:00 - Fiji vs Wales
Prince Chichibu Memorial Ground, Tokyo

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.