NEWS ARTICLES
Final SA U20 squad for JWC confirmed
May 30, 2012
SA Under 20 coach Dawie Theron has confirmed the inclusion of flyhalf Handrè Pollard, winger Raymond Rhule and scrumhalf Vian van der Watt to the final squad of the Junior Springboks that will contest the IRB Junior World Championship 2012 to be held in South Africa from 4 to 22 June 2012.

Pollard, from Paarl Gymnasium will replace Johan Goosen (shoulder injury) and Golden Lions player Van der Watt comes in for Kevin Luiters (knee injury). Free Stater Rhule replaces Dean Hammond, who pulled a hamstring last week.

All three players slotted in well during the Junior Springboks’ final warm-up match against Hamiltons on Tuesday.

“I am confident that all three players will do well. They are very talented and slotted in with ease since they joined us last week,” Theron said.

The final SA U20 JWC squad is:

Backs: Marais Schmidt, Dillyn Leyds, Travis Ismaiel, Raymond Rhule, Tshotsho Mbovane, William Small-Smith, Paul Jordaan, Patrick Howard, Jan Serfontein, Tony Jantjies, Handrè Pollard, Vian van der Watt, Abrie Griesel.

Forwards: Wiaan Liebenberg (c), Shaun Adendorff, Khaya Majola, Braam Steyn, Fabian Booysen, Pieter Steph du Toit, Ruan Botha, Paul Willemse, Marvin Orie, Maks van Dyk, Allan Dell, Oliver Kebble, Steven Kitshoff, Mark Pretorius, Jason Thomas.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.