NEWS ARTICLES
SA U20 lock called up to Springbok Planning Camp
April 24, 2012
Sharks lock Pieter Steph du Toit, a member of the wider South African Under-20 squad, has been called up to the Springbok Planning Camp in Pretoria.

Du Toit played for the SA U20s in their first international against the touring Argentina team last Saturday after which he was called up by The Sharks for Vodacom Super Rugby duty, where he made his debut against the Chiefs three days ago.

The 19-year-old Sharks lock joined the Springbok Planning Camp in Pretoria on Monday evening.

Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer explained Du Toit’s call-up: “I’ve rated Pieter Steph highly since I first saw him play at the Coca-Cola Craven Week and after his selection for The Sharks, we saw it as an ideal opportunity to invite him to the camp. I also discussed the matter with national selector Ian McIntosh.

“I’ve said from the start that age would not be a determining factor when I select a team and bringing in someone like Pieter Steph gives me the ideal opportunity to assess one of our best young players.”

The final Springbok Planning Camp takes place in Cape Town next week with predominantly players from the DHL Stormers. The names of the invited players will be released at the conclusion of the current camp.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.