NEWS ARTICLES
SA U20 training group continue with JWC preparations
November 30, 2012
The SA Under-20 training group will assemble from 2 to 12 December at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport for a second planning camp in preparation for the defence of their IRB Junior World Championship title in France next June.

The extended group of players who attended the first training camp last month in Stellenbosch, were reduced to 38 and include many schoolboys who did not attend the previous camp because of exams, such as flyhalf and JWC winner Handrè Pollard.

Junior Springboks coach Dawie Theron said the purpose of the camp be to do as much planning as possible for the squad’s forthcoming training matches early next year.

Theron has line-up three training matches in January against the university teams of the Maties, Ikeys and UWC.

According to Theron those three matches will serve as important on-field preparation for the planned tour to Argentina next March.

“This camp is important because it will be the last time we see the boys before the end of the year. There will be a huge focus on our game planning, team structure, defensive systems and lineouts. We will have another get together in January, just a few days before the training matches against the university teams.

“It is still very early days, but I am happy with the overall planning at this stage and the management team is looking forward to working with the players again,” said Theron.

The SA Under-20 training squad to assemble on Sunday at SAS in Stellenbosch:

Vodacom Blue Bulls: Andrew Beerwinkel; Clyde Davids, Dennis Visser, Handrè Pollard, Irnè Herbst, Jacques du Plessis, Jacques Rossouw, Jan Serfontein, Justin Forwood, Leneve Damens, Marvin Orie, Neethling Fouchè, Roelof Smit, Ruan Steenkamp;

Toyota Free State Cheetahs: Luan de Bruin, Jacques du Toit, Seabelo Senatla;

MTN Golden Lions: Harold Vorster, Albertus Smit, Kershwin Williams, Louwrens Erasmus;

The Sharks: Hanco Venter, Marnè Coetzee, Morne du Plessis, Robert du Preez, Stefan Ungerer, Tyler Fisher;

Platinum Leopards: Sylvian Mahuza, Luther Obi, Marnus Tack;

DHL Western Province: Cheslin Kolbe, Freddie Kirsten, Justin Benn, JP Lewis, Tim Swiel, Jurie van Vuuren, Sti Sithole, Justin Gedult.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.