NEWS ARTICLES
SARU trims Junior Boks training squad
April 04, 2014
The South African Rugby Union (SARU) on Friday named a reduced SA Under-20 training squad of 36 players for the remainder of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championship (JWC) training camp following two trial matches in Stellenbosch this week.

An large group of almost 50 players were selected for the camp as SA Under-20 coach Dawie Theron opted to cast his net wide in search of the best players to represent the country at the JWC in Auckland, New Zealand, from May 27 to June 20. This will be the first time the country hosts the tournament.

The reduced squad will continue with their activities until April 16 and then enjoy a break over Easter. They will return to Stellenbosch on April 21, with SARU set to announce the official SA U20 JWC squad of 28 players on April 22.

The national selectors assisted Theron and his coaching team in the selection of the trimmed training group.

During their stay in Stellenbosch the expanded training group worked with several members of the SARU Mobi-Unit, while the SA U20 medical and conditioning team conducted a series of medical, fitness and conditioning tests on the players.

A handful of top players, including André Esterhuizen (Cell C Sharks), Handré Pollard and Jessie Kriel (Vodacom Bulls), did not participate in the trials due to Vodacom Super Rugby and Vodacom Cup commitments.

The intensive training and conditioning scheduled for the remainder of the camp aside, the training group will also play three international friendlies against Argentina. These matches are scheduled for May 2 at the Saldanha Rugby Club on the West Coast, May 6 at the Paul Roos Markotter Stadium in Stellenbosch and May 10 at City Park near Athlone in Cape Town.

Theron was satisfied with what he saw on offer during the first week of the training camp and said: “This was the first time we were able to get the wider trainer group together, so I would like to thank all the provincial unions for their excellent cooperation.

“I am very excited about the talent that our coaching staff and the national selectors spotted during the two trial matches. We have a lot of depth at Under-20 level, especially if you take into consideration that some players were unable to take part in the trials because of Vodacom Cup and Vodacom Super Rugby commitments,” said Theron.

The coach looked forward to the next phase of the training camp, and especially the tough series of matches against Argentina.

“We are extremely happy to keep the training group together for a bit longer, as it will enable us to monitor the players closely as we intensify our preparations for New Zealand,” explained Theron.

SA Under training squad:

Vodacom Blue Bulls: Dan Kriel, Pierre Schoeman, Duncan Mathews, JP Smith, Corniel Els, Wilco Louw, Dayan van der Westhuizen, Abongile Nonkontwana, Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, Warrik Galant, Ganfred May, Marcus Kleinbooi, Chris Massyn, Ngobisizwe Mxoli, Marquit September, Leighton van Wyk

Golden Lions: Ramone Samuels, Jaco Van der Walt, Jano Venter, Victor Sisekete

Leopards: Lloyd Greef

Toyota Free State: Ox Nche, Joseph Dweba, Mthokozisi Mkhabela

Cell C Sharks XV: Gideon Koegelenberg, Chris de Beer, Jean-Luc du Plessis, Daniel du Preez, Jean-Luc du Preez, Cameron Wright, Ayron Schramm

DHL Western Province: JD Schickerling, Daniel du Plessis, Jarryd Sage, Chad Solomon, Frans van Wyk

The following players were not included in the updated training group due to Vodacom Super Rugby and Vodacom Cup commitments: Aidon Davis (EP Kings), Andre Esterhuizen (Cell C Sharks), Cyle Brink (Golden Lions), Handre Pollard (Vodacom Bulls), Jan Uys (DHL Western Province), Jesse Kriel (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Malcolm Marx (Xerox Lions), Neil Maritz (Cell C Sharks XV), Nico Lee (Toyota Free State XV), Sandile Khubeka (Cell C Sharks XV), Sergeal Petersen (EP Kings), Thabo Mabuza (Golden Lions), Thomas du Toit (Cell C Sharks XV).

The training and events programme for the SA U20:

Camp One

Activation: Training Camp
When: 31 March – 16 April 2014
Where: Stellenbosch Academy of Sport (SAS), Stellenbosch

JWC Squad Announcement

When: 22 April 2014
Where: Cape Town

Camp Two Activation: Training Camp

When: 22 April – 15 May 2014
Where: Stellenbosch and Cape Town

SA Under-20 International friendlies vs Argentina Under-20:

02 May SA vs Argentina (Saldanha Rugby Club, Saldanha)
06 May SA vs Argentina (Paul Roos, Stellenbosch)
10 May SA vs Argentina (City Park, Cape Town)

Camp Three Activation: Holding Camp

When: 23 – 26 May 2014
Where: Stellenbosch Academy of Sport (SAS), Stellenbosch

Activation: Capping Ceremony

When: 25 May 2014
Where: Stellenbosch Academy of Sport (SAS), Stellenbosch

Activation: Squad Departure

When: 26 May 2014
Where: Cape Town International Airport

IRB Junior World Championship (JWC)

Activation: Tournament
When: 27 May – 21 June 2014
Where: Auckland, New Zealand

SA Under-20 IRB JWC Fixtures

2 June 2014 SA vs Scotland (North Harbour)
6 June 2014 SA vs New Zealand (North Harbour)
10 June 2014 SA vs Samoa (Pukekohe)
15 June 2014 Playoffs (Tbc)
20 June 2014 Finals (Auckland)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Saturday, August 30 2014
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
16:00 - FNB Maties vs Hamiltons
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - UWC vs Primrose
UWC Stadium, University of the Western Cape
16:00 - Helderberg vs Tygerberg
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
16:00 - Durbell vs Bellville
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Bridgton vs Crusaders
Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Progress
Rosemore Stadium, George
16:00 - Barbarians vs Uniondale
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Bonnievale United vs Blanco
Bonnievale Stadium, Bonnievale

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.