NEWS ARTICLES
WP and Blue Bulls in Under-19 final
October 22, 2012
It is a North-South affair in the Absa Under-19 Provincial Championship final in Durban on Saturday where the Vodacom Blue Bulls and DHL Western Province will face each other to claim the title as best young provincial team of the year.

It is fitting for the two outfits to meet in the final, as they were the two best teams through-out the season and the log reflected that domination. In fact, WP (50 points) and the Blue Bulls (47 points) were way ahead of KwaZulu-Natal (38) and the MTN Golden Lions (34), who were the other semi-finalists on the weekend.

Province dispatched of the latter 24-14 in Stellenbosch on Saturday and the Blue Bulls had to come from behind against the team from Durban to eventually run out comfortable 46-35 winners at Loftus Versfeld.

In head to head clashes, WP has the edge, as they have won both league fixtures this season. On 28 July they beat the visiting Blue Bulls 20-16 following a late try at DHL Newlands and on 14 September won by 38-35 in a pulsating match at Loftus Versfeld.

This time however, the winner will be determined at the neutral Mr Price Kings Park in Durban.

With Junior Boks coach Dawie Theron and his national selectors in attendance, there will also be places up for grabs in the extended national Under-20 training squad that will be picked ahead of preparations for the defence of their IRB Junior World Championship title next year in France.

The kick-off is at 12h00 and will be screened live on SuperSport1.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.