NEWS ARTICLES
WP and Blue Bulls top Under-19 log
October 15, 2012
The DHL Western Province and Vodacom Blue Bulls Under-19 teams will host the respective semi-finals of the Absa Under-19 Provincial Championship on Saturday after finishing in the top two positions on the log.

WP will face the fourth-placed MTN Golden Lions in Stellenbosch at 15h00 on Saturday, the same time the Blue Bulls take on KwaZulu-Natal at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria.

Province secured top spot with a 27-13 win against the SWD Eagles in George, but had to dig deep in the second half, after the home side rallied strongly from a 0-22 score at the break.

The Blue Bulls overran Toyota Free State 45-14 in Bloemfontein and set up a meeting with KZN, who edged them out with a late drop goal at Loftus Versfeld two week ago.

The KwaZulu-Natal side almost fluffed their lines though as they just scraped past the Leopards 47-45 in Durban, with the result giving the Lions a late reprieve into the playoffs after a slow start to the season.

•The Border Bulldogs are the B-Division champions after beating the EP Kings 34-17 in Port Elizabeth on Saturday. The youngsters from East London showed real grit in the win, with a brace of tries by Angus Cleopas and 19 points via the boot of fullback Janco Lehmann.

They now play the last placed team in the A-Division, the Eagles, in a promotion/relegation match. This will be played at Outeniqua Park in George at 11h00 on Saturday, 20 October.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.