NEWS ARTICLES
Emerging Boks ready to defend title
June 10, 2008
Emerging South Africa kicks off their IRB Nations Cup defence tomorrow evening with a tough encounter against Georgia at the Arcul de Triumf Stadium in Bucharest, Romania.

The tournament returns to Bucharest for the second consecutive year and for the first time matches will be played under floodlights at the recently upgraded stadium whose capacity has now reached 8,000.

Emerging SA coach, World Cup winner Chester Williams, knows the local conditions fairly well having spent six months in Bucharest as Coaching Director of Dinamo Bucharest – the champion club and winners of the FRR Cup. The SA team will be led by Morgan Newman, the Vodacom Western Province centre.

Last year the Emerging SA team won the tournament unbeaten under Peter de Villiers, the new Springbok coach, and the current squad will be determined to use the international tournament to gain valuable experience and to catch the attention of the national selectors.

The Emerging SA team to face Georgia:

1. Janru van Niekerrk
2. Jody Jenecker
3. Phillip Lemmer
4. Cobus Grobler
5. Nico du Plessis
6. Zolani Mofu
7. Devon Raubenheimer
8. Francois Prinsloo
9. Sarel Pretorius
10. Isma-eel Dollie
11. Rocco Jansen
12. Morgan Newman (captain)
13. Justin St Jerry
14. Howard Noble
15. Bjorn Basson

Reserves

16. Greg van Jaarsveld
17. Jacobie Adriaanse
18. Hendrik Roodt
19. Ashley Johnston
20. Warren Malgas
21. Jody Rose
22. Richard Lawson

IRB Nations Cup schedule

Match Day 1 - Wednesday, 11 June
Italy A v Russia (16:00)
Emerging South Africa v Georgia (18:00)
Uruguay v Romania (20:00)

SuperSport will broadcast the Emerging SA vs. Georgia match live from 17h00 local time on the CSN and SS1 channels.

Match Day 2 – Sunday, 15 June
Georgia v Uruguay (16:00)
Italy A v Emerging South Africa (18:00)
Russia v Romania (20:00)

Match Day 3 - Friday, 20 June
Russia v Uruguay (16:00)
Italy A v Georgia (18:00)
Emerging South Africa v Romania (20:00)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.