NEWS ARTICLES
Emerging Springboks clinch IRB Nations Cup
June 16, 2007
The Emerging Springboks claimed the IRB Nations Cup after recording a well-taken 24-10 victory over Argentina A at the Arcul de Triumf stadium in Bucharest on Saturday.

Both sides had gone into the final with unbeaten records in the six nation tournament, the Emerging Springboks sitting atop the standings only by virtue of their better points differential, helped greatly by a 61-7 opening win over Romania.

The Emerging Springboks, coached by Pieter de Villiers and Jerome Paarwater, were relentless in their pursuit of their main objective, stamping their class on the proceedings as they outplayed the gallant Argentina A side in a match of great intensity and skill.

It was the South Africans' pace, speed of thought and explosive strength, both in attack and in defence, that made the difference between success and failure.

The heroes, in a team renowned for its spirit and togetherness, were Zimbabwean-born wing Tonderai Chavhanga, who scored two tries, and the elegant conductor Peter Grant.

Grant kicked three penalties, one drop-goal and the conversion to Chavhanga's try in the victory, with his opposite number Santiago Fernandez kicking a penalty and converting second row Diego Stuart's try for Argentina A.

The IRB Nations Cup trophy was presented to the winning captain Schalk Brits by the chairman of the Romanian Olympic Committee Octavian Morariu, a former Romanian international player, assisted by the George Straton, president of the Romanian Federation, and the IRB Head of Rugby Services Mark Egan.

The scorers:

For Argentina A:
Try: Stuart
Con: Fernandez
Pen: Fernandez

For Emerging Springboks:

Try: Chavanga 2
Con: Grant
Pens: Grant 2
Drop: Grant

Yellow card(s): Ndungane (Emerging Springboks), Fessia (Argentina A).

The teams:

Emerging Springboks: 15 Bevin Fortuin, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Bradley Barritt, 11 Tonderai Chavhanga, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Hilton Lobberts, 6 Kabamba Floors, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 3 Eddie Andrews, 2 Schalk Brits (captain), 1 Heine van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Ashton Constant, 17 Bandise Maku, 18 Mxoli Songoni, 19 Nikolai Blignaut, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Louis Ludik, 22 Marius Delport, 23 Meyer Bosman, 24 Jonathan Mokuena, 25 Solly Tyibilika, 26 Howard Noble.

Argentina A: 15 Bernardo Stortoni (captain), 14 Roman Miralles, 13 Pablo Gomez Cora, 12 Juan Ignacio Gauthier, 11 Gonzalo Camacho, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Alfredo Lalanne, 8 Miguel Achaval, 7 Genaro Fessia, 6 Santiago Sanz, 5 Pablo Bouza, 4 Diego Stuart, 3 Pablo Cardinali, 2 Javier Caratti, 1 Daniel Rodriguez.
Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Francisco Lecot, 18 Francisco Gomez Codela, 19 Felipe Aranguren, 20 Jaime Arocena, 21 Lucio Lopez Fleming, 22 Santiago Bottini, 23 Gabriel Ascarate, 24 Federico Amelong, 25 Francisco Merello.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Cell C Community Cup
Thursday, April 17 2014
11:15 - Despatch vs Roodepoort
Outeniqua Park, George
13:30 - College Rovers vs Old Selbornians
Outeniqua Park, George
15:45 - Roses United vs Impala
Outeniqua Park, George
18:00 - Hamiltons vs Centurion
Outeniqua Park, George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 18 2014
09:35 - Hurricanes vs Blues
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
11:40 - Rebels vs Force
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Saturday, April 19 2014
09:35 - Chiefs vs Crusaders
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
11:40 - Waratahs vs Vodacom Bulls
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Cell C Community Cup
12:30 - Loser Match 41 vs Loser Match 42
Outeniqua Park, George
14:45 - Loser Match 43 vs Loser Match 44
Outeniqua Park, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.