NEWS ARTICLES
Title contenders remain unbeaten in Nations Cup
IRB
June 10, 2007
The SA Emerging team and Argentina A both remain unbeaten in the IRB Nations Cup after picking up victories over Namibia and Georgia respectively in Bucharest on Sunday.

The defending champions were first up against Namibia with Gonzalo Camacho scoring two of their seven tries in a 47-13 victory over a much improved side at the 'Arcul de Triumf’ stadium.

Then it was the turn of the SA Emerging team, although they were made to work very hard by an impressive Georgia defence for a 24-7 victory with centre Marius Delport scoring a hat-trick of tries.

The final match of the day sees Romania facing Italy A, both still looking for their first victory of the competition after defeats by the SA Emerging team and Argentina A on day one.

SA EMERGING 24-7 GEORGIA

Centre Marius Delport scored a hat-trick of tries to help the Emerging Springboks overcome a committed Georgia 24-7 and remain unbeaten in the IRB Nations Cup 2007.

The Emerging Springboks played to win the match, but were rattled by the Georgian tackling in an impressive defensive effort from start to finish in the Romanian capital’s new national rugby stadium.

Georgia, who like the Emerging Springboks enjoyed a victory in their opening match, were very hard and committed up front, although their fly half Merab Kvirikashvili also impressed with an excellent kicking game.

It was the Emerging Springboks, though, who led 14-7 at half time in the day’s second match, with a penalty try for Georgia sandwiched between two of Delport’s tries with Kvirikashvili and Peter Grant converting them respectively.

Delport completed his hat-trick after the break with Grant converting the try and then kicking a penalty against a Georgian side who had two players sin-binned in the match – lock Levan Datunashvili and replacement George Jenti.

The Emerging Springboks, who beat Romania 61-7 in their opening match, though missed out on a bonus point for scoring four tries and so trail defending champions Argentina A by a point at the top of the standings.

Next up for Georgia is an encounter with Italy A in the opening match of the final day on Saturday, while the Emerging Springboks face Argentina A in the finale which will determine the IRB Nations Cup 2007 champion.

Match statistics:

SA EMERGING: 1. Bandise Maku 2. Ashton Constant 3. Mxoli Songoni 4. Nikolai Blignaut 5. Wilhelm Steenkamp 6. Solly Tyibilika 7. Jonathan Mokuena (Captain) 8. Ernst Joubert 9. Jano Vermaak 10. Peter Grant 11. Howard Noble 12. Meyer Bosman 13. Marius Delport 14. Louis Ludik 15. Bevin Fortuin.

Replacements: 16. Schalk Brits 17. Heine van der Merwe 18. Eddie Andrews 19. Ross Skeate 20. Lucas Floors 21. Heini Adams 22. Tonderai Chavhanga 23. Odwa Ndungane 24. Hilton Lobberts 25. Bradley Barritt 26. Jaco Pretorius.

Tries: Marius Delport (3)
Conversions: Peter Grant (3)
Penalties: Peter Grant

GEORGIA: 1. David Khinchagashvili 2. Irakli Chkonia 3. Elizbar Kuparadze 4. Zurab Mchedlishvili (Captain) 5. Levan Datunashvili 6. Ilia Maisuradze 7. Rati Urushadze 8. Giorgi Chkhaidze 9. Bidzina Samkharadze 10. Merab Kvirikashvili 11. Otar Eloshvili 12. David Kacharava 13. Revaz Gigauri 14. Giorgi Shkinin 15. Malkhaz Urjukashvili.

Replacements: 16. Irakli Natriashvili 17. George Jgenti 18. David Dadunashvili 19. Viktor Didebulidze 20. Irakli Abuseridze 21. Davit Gurgenidze 22. Otar Barkalaia 23. Besiki Khamashuridze 24. Shalva Sutiashvili 25. Zviad Maisuradze 26. Mamuka Magrakvelidze.

Tries: Penalty try
Conversion: Merab Kvirikashvili v Yellow cards: Levan Datunashvili, George Jgenti.

NAMIBIA 13-47 ARGENTINA A

Defending IRB Nations Cup champions Argentina A scored seven tries to beat Namibia 47-13 in a highly entertaining match at the ‘Arcul de Triumf’ stadium in Bucharest on Sunday.

Both sides tried to keep the ball alive, but it was the South Americans’ superior skill and endeavour which proved the difference and maintained their unbeaten record in the competition after a 27-20 defeat of Italy A last Tuesday.

Namibia, who had lost their opening match 26-18 to Rugby World Cup 2007 opponents Georgia, were very much in the game for most of the first half but small unforced errors saw them lose touch with Argentina A as the match progressed.

Match statistics:

NAMIBIA: 1. Gideon Lensing (Captain) 2. Rudolf Scheepers Bardenhorst 3. Jane du Toit 4. Heino Senekal 5. Uakazuvaka Kazombiaze 6. Jan Hendrik Duvenhage 7. Herman Lindvelt 8. Jurgens van Lill 9. Eugene Jantjies 10. Pieter Rossouw 11. Melrick Africa 12. Corne Powell 13. Du Preez Grobler 14. Stefan du Rand 15. Tertius Losper.

Replacements: 16. Hugo Horn 17. Marius Visser 18. Jonny Redelinghuys 19. Nico Esterhuizen 20. Jacques Nieuwenhuis 21. Lu-wayne Botes 22. Heini Bock 23. Tinus du Plessis 24. Ryan Witbooi 25. Jacques Burger.

Tries: Jacques Nieuwenhuis
Conversions: Tertius Losper
Penalties: Tertius Losper

Yellow cards: Jan Hendrik Duvenhage, Jacques Burger.

ARGENTINA A: 1. Daniel Rodriguez 2. Javier Caratti 3. Francisco Gomez Codela 4. Diego Stuart 5. Felipe Aranguren 6. Santiago Sanz 7. Genaro Fessia 8. Miguel Achaval 9. Lucio Lopez Fleming 10. Santiago Fernandez 11. Gonzalo Camacho 12. Gabriel Ascarate 13. Juan Ignacio Gauthier 14. Roman Miralles 15. Bernardo Stortoni (Captain).

Replacements: 16. Francisco Lecot 17. Pablo Cardinali 18. Matias Cortese 19. Pablo Bouza 20. Alfredo Lalanne 21. Santiago Bottini 22. Federico Amelong 23. Pablo Gomez Cora 24. Francisco Merello.

Tries: Gonzalo Camacho (2), Juan Ignacio Gauthier, Diego Stuart, Miguel Achaval, Roman Miralles, Santiago Sanz.
Conversions: Santiago Fernandez (3)
Penalties: Santiago Fernandez (2)

Yellow card: Gonzalo Camacho

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.