NEWS ARTICLES
SA emerging team to participate in IRB Nations Cup
May 23, 2007
The SA Emerging team to take part in the IRB Nations Cup tournament next month in Romania has been confirmed. The tournament takes place from 5 to 16 June 2007.

Pieter de Villiers is the head coach, Jerome Paarwater his assistant and Peter Maimane the Team Manager.

Team assembly is on Thursday morning at the Southern Sun Newlands, Main Road in Newlands.

The team will depart from Johannesburg to Paris on Friday, 1 June 2007 at 21h35 and returns on 18 June 2007.

The other participating teams are Argentina A, Italy A, Romania, Georgia and Namibia.

The full SA Emerging team is:

Vodacom Blue Bulls
Heini Adams, Marius Delport, Hilton Lobberts, Bandise Maku, Wilhelm Steenkamp

Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
Kabamba Floors, Bevin Fortuin, Jonathan Mokuena

Golden Lions
Louis Ludik, Jaco Pretorius, Solly Tyibilika, Heinke van der Merwe, Jano Vermaak

Mpumalanga
Ashton Constant

The Sharks
Bradley Barritt, Nikolai Blignaut, Ryan Kankowski, Sangoni Mxoli, Odwa Ndungane, Howard Noble

Vodacom Western Province
Schalk Brits, Tonderai Chavhanga, Peter Grant, Morgan Newman, Ross Skeate, Eddie Andrews.

Team Management

Pieter De Villiers : Coach
Jerome Paarwater : Assistant-Coach
Peter Maimane : Team Manager
Dr. Ryan Kohler : Team Doctor
Neels Liebel : Conditioning Coach
Wayne Hector : Physiotherapist
Match schedule:

Match Day 1 - Tuesday, June 5th

Argentina A vs. Italy A
Georgia A vs. Namibia
SA Emerging vs. Romania

Match Day 2 – Sunday, June 10th

Argentina A vs. Namibia
SA Emerging vs. Georgia
Italy A vs. Romania

Match Day 3 – Saturday, June 16th

Italy A vs. Georgia
Namibia vs. Romania
SA Emerging vs. Argentina A

All teams to have three games: winner will be based on points.

Win 4 points
Draw 2 points
4 or more tries 1 point
Loss by 7 points or less 1 point

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Free State Town Challenge Cup
Tuesday, May 05 2015
18:00 - UFS U/23 vs Old Greys
2015 Eastern Province Grand Challenge
Wednesday, May 06 2015
21:30 - FNB NMMU vs PE Crusaders
2015 Golden Lions Pirates Grand Challenge
Friday, May 08 2015
00:00 - Raiders vs Vaseline Wanderers
00:00 - Roodepoort vs Alberton
00:00 - Union vs FNB Pukke
00:00 - FNB Wits vs FNB UJ
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Reds
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
11:40 - Rebels vs Blues
AAMI Park, Melbourne

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.