NEWS ARTICLES
SA emerging team to participate in IRB Nations Cup
May 23, 2007
The SA Emerging team to take part in the IRB Nations Cup tournament next month in Romania has been confirmed. The tournament takes place from 5 to 16 June 2007.

Pieter de Villiers is the head coach, Jerome Paarwater his assistant and Peter Maimane the Team Manager.

Team assembly is on Thursday morning at the Southern Sun Newlands, Main Road in Newlands.

The team will depart from Johannesburg to Paris on Friday, 1 June 2007 at 21h35 and returns on 18 June 2007.

The other participating teams are Argentina A, Italy A, Romania, Georgia and Namibia.

The full SA Emerging team is:

Vodacom Blue Bulls
Heini Adams, Marius Delport, Hilton Lobberts, Bandise Maku, Wilhelm Steenkamp

Vodacom Free State Cheetahs
Kabamba Floors, Bevin Fortuin, Jonathan Mokuena

Golden Lions
Louis Ludik, Jaco Pretorius, Solly Tyibilika, Heinke van der Merwe, Jano Vermaak

Mpumalanga
Ashton Constant

The Sharks
Bradley Barritt, Nikolai Blignaut, Ryan Kankowski, Sangoni Mxoli, Odwa Ndungane, Howard Noble

Vodacom Western Province
Schalk Brits, Tonderai Chavhanga, Peter Grant, Morgan Newman, Ross Skeate, Eddie Andrews.

Team Management

Pieter De Villiers : Coach
Jerome Paarwater : Assistant-Coach
Peter Maimane : Team Manager
Dr. Ryan Kohler : Team Doctor
Neels Liebel : Conditioning Coach
Wayne Hector : Physiotherapist
Match schedule:

Match Day 1 - Tuesday, June 5th

Argentina A vs. Italy A
Georgia A vs. Namibia
SA Emerging vs. Romania

Match Day 2 – Sunday, June 10th

Argentina A vs. Namibia
SA Emerging vs. Georgia
Italy A vs. Romania

Match Day 3 – Saturday, June 16th

Italy A vs. Georgia
Namibia vs. Romania
SA Emerging vs. Argentina A

All teams to have three games: winner will be based on points.

Win 4 points
Draw 2 points
4 or more tries 1 point
Loss by 7 points or less 1 point

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.