NEWS ARTICLES
Horwill back to lead Wallabies
September 26, 2013
Wallabies captain James Horwill makes his return from injury as Australia chases back-to-back Rugby Championship victories when they take on South Africa in Cape Town on Saturday night.

His inclusion is one of six changes made to the team which secured Australia’s first win of the 2013 Rugby Championship with a gutsy 14-13 triumph over Argentina in Perth.

Three of those changes come to the starting backline, which include Brumbies centre Tevita Kuridrani receiving his first international run-on opportunity and a new wing pairing of Adam Ashley-Cooper and Joe Tomane.

His move sees Ashley-Cooper start on the wing for the first time since last year’s opening Spring Tour clash against France in Paris.

Tomane has recovered from a shoulder injury to gain selection.

The Qantas Wallabies enter Saturday’s match against South Africa with possession of the Nelson Mandela Challenge Plate and will retain the silverware for a fourth straight year with a victory at Newlands Stadium.

Victory would also be Australia’s first in Cape Town since 1992.

The Qantas Wallabies will wear black armbands on Saturday night as a mark of respect following the sudden death of former Wallabies Captain and member of the Australian Rugby Hall of Fame, John Hipwell OAM.

The Qantas Wallabies side to play South Africa is:

1. James Slipper (Queensland Reds)
2. Stephen Moore (ACT Brumbies)
3. Ben Alexander (ACT Brumbies)
4. Rob Simmons (Queensland Reds)
5. James Horwill (c – Queensland Reds)
6. Scott Fardy (ACT Brumbies)
7. Michael Hooper (NSW Waratahs)
8. Ben Mowen (vc - ACT Brumbies)
9. Nic White (ACT Brumbies)
10. Quade Cooper (Queensland Reds)
11. Joe Tomane (ACT Brumbies)
12. Christian Leali’ifano (ACT Brumbies)
13. Tevita Kuridrani (ACT Brumbies)
14. Adam Ashley-Cooper (NSW Waratahs)
15. Israel Folau (NSW Waratahs)
Replacements:
16. Saia Fainga’a (Queensland Reds)
17. Benn Robinson (NSW Waratahs)
18. Sekope Kepu (NSW Waratahs)
19. Sitaleki Timani (NSW Waratahs)
20. Ben McCalman (Western Force)
21. Will Genia (Queensland Reds)
22. Matt Toomua (ACT Brumbies)
23. Chris Feauai-Sautia (Queensland Reds)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2014 Commonwealth Games
Saturday, July 26 2014
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Sharks U19 vs WP U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
2014 Commonwealth Games
11:00 - Wales vs Malaysia
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Brumbies
Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.