NEWS ARTICLES
WP change two for visit from Griquas
September 18, 2013
Lock De Kock Steenkamp will again lead the WP side into battle, in the absence of injured skipper Deon Fourie, with coach Coetzee making just two changes from last weekend's brave 29-18 win at Loftus Versfeld.

Rohan Kitshoff will start in the No.6 jersey - with Rynhardt Elstadt starting at No.7 - with the coach opting for a fetcher in his loose trio in the absence of Michael Rhodes who has been suspended for one match following last Saturday's clash against the Blue Bulls.

WP Under-21 stars, Rayn Smid and captain Josh Katzen (both of whom are loose forwards), will sit on the bench this week with Province opting for a five/two split between forwards and backs, scrumhalf Louis Schreuder and fit-again flyhalf Demetri Catrakilis the two backs named amongst the replacements.

Flyhalf Gary van Aswegen, who was on the bench against the Bulls, is out for two weeks with a knee injury.

The DHL Western Province team to take on Griquas is as follows: 15. Gio Aplon, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Damian de Allende, 11. Cheslin Kolbe, 10. Kurt Coleman, 9. Nic Groom, 8. Nizaam Carr, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Rohan Kitshoff, 5. De Kock Steenkamp (captain), 4. Taz Fuzani, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Scarra Ntubeni, 1. Steven Kitshoff. Replacements: 16. Michael Willemse, 17. Brok Harris, 18. Gerbrandt Grobler, 19. Rayn Smid, 20. Josh Katzen, 21. Louis Schreuder, 22. Demetri Catrakilis.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 02 2015
14:00 - FNB NWU-PUKKE U20 vs FNB NMMU U20
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
14:00 - FNB NWU-PUKKE U20 vs FNB NMMU U20
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:00 - FNB UFS U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
14:15 - FNB UCT U20 vs FNB CUT U20
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
14:15 - FNB UCT U20 vs FNB CUT U20
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
16:45 - FNB UCT vs FNB CUT
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
18:30 - FNB NWU-PUKKE vs FNB UP - TUKS
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB MATIES
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.