NEWS ARTICLES
Last-gasp Strydom helps Griffons to draw
MWP
June 28, 2013

Louis Strydom kicked a last-gasp penalty to level the scores as the Valke and the Griffons played out an entertaining 30-30 (half-time 17-17) draw in their Absa Currie Cup First Division match at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park on Friday.

The Valke had edged into a three-point lead in the 68th minute thanks to a converted try from scrumhalf Anrich Richter and the hosts must have thought that they had done enough to secure a win in their opening Currie Cup First Division match of the season.

But Griffons flyhalf Strydom showed plenty of composure to slot a 79th-minute penalty to ensure that the spoils were shared.

Both teams ran in three converted tries while Strydom and his opposite number Wesley Roberts both ended with 15 points apiece with both men succeeding with three penalties and three conversions.

The Valke had made the brighter start to the game in sunny conditions in front of only around 100 fans as they raced into a 14-0 lead in eight minutes after left-wing Nokwe and inside centre Willie Odendaal both dotted down.

The Griffons finally struck back, in the 13th minute, when centre Werner Griesel crossed for a converted score before eighthman Nicky Steyn rumbled over for a try in the 26th minute.

Roberts and Strydom each added a penalty as the teams went to the half-time break locked on 17 points apiece.

Roberts and Strydom traded penalties at the start of the second half before the home team edged into a three-point lead, in the 53rd minute, thanks to another Roberts’s penalty.

The Griffons took the lead for the first and only time in the match nine minutes later when fullback Tertius Maarman glided over for a converted score to set up the thrilling finale.

SCORERS

Valke – Tries: Jongi Nokwe, Willie Odendaal, Anrich Richter; Conversions: Wesley Roberts (3), Penalties: Roberts (3).

Griffons – Tries: Werner Griesel, Nicky Steyn, Tertius Maarman; Conversions: Louis Strydom (3); Penalties: Strydom (3).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.