NEWS ARTICLES
SA President’s XV side for Namibia match selected
May 23, 2013
The SA President’s XV will be captained by experienced Leopards lock Brendon Snyman when they face Namibia in Windhoek on Saturday in preparation of next month’s IRB Tblisi Cup in Georgia.

Only one of the 11 Steval Pumas in the squad, outside centre Jerome Pretorius, will start the match against Namibia after it was decided to rest his provincial team-mates, who finished runners up in the Vodacom Cup last weekend.

The SA President’s XV left for Windhoek early on Thursday morning. They will have a light training session on Thursday afternoon and a captain’s practice on Friday afternoon and will return to South Africa on Sunday.

“The team has worked very hard on the training pitch and the guys are excited to put into practice what we’ve worked on in Windhoek this weekend,” said SA President’s XV coach Jimmy Stonehouse.

“The IRB Tblisi Cup will be a very tough tournament against Test playing nations and a strong Emerging Ireland team, but we can’t wait to get going and test ourselves against these international stars.”

Meanwhile, Steval Pumas lock Marius Coetzer has been replaced in the squad of 28 by his Mpumalanga team-mate Eduan van der Walt.

Coetzer has been called up to the DHL Stormers squad following a raft of injuries and his place on the plane to Georgia will now go to Van der Walt.

“Making changes to a squad is never ideal, but it’s a great opportunity for Marius,” said Stonehouse. “Luckily Eduan is very experienced and has slotted in well with the team during our preparations in Cape Town this week.”

The SA President’s XV against Namibia is: Hoffman Maritz (Leopards), Joe Seerane (Border), Jerome Pretorius (Pumas), Adriaan Engelbrecht (Leopards), Alshaun Bock (SWD), Ricardo Croy (Boland), Inus Kritzinger (Griffons), Zandré Jordaan (Boland), Vincent Gwavu (Falcons), Brian Shabangu (Border), Giant Mtyanda (SWD), Brendon Snyman (Leopards, captain), Martin Dreyer (Leopards), Ashton Constant (Boland), Kwezi Mkhafu (Border). Replacements: Frank Hearne (Pumas), Ivan Espag (Pumas), Uzair Cassiem (Pumas), Jaco Bouwer (Pumas), Sinovuyo Nyoka (Border), Carl Bezuidenhout (Pumas), Jacquin Jansen (Boland).

Additional squad members: Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Ntando Kebe (Boland), Vincent Koch (Pumas), Wilmaure Louw (Pumas), Rosco Speckman (Pumas), Eduan van der Walt (Pumas).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.