NEWS ARTICLES
Etzebeth dominates Player of the Year nominations
October 24, 2012
The rise of young Springbok lock Eben Etzebeth was confirmed on Wednesday when he was nominated in three categories for the prestigious South African Rugby Union (SARU) Rugby Player of the Year Awards, which take place in Cape Town on Thursday, November 1.

The nominations cap a dream year for Etzebeth, who celebrates his 21st birthday next week. He starred for the DHL Stormers in Vodacom Super Rugby before making his Springbok debut against England in Durban in June. On Saturday he will represent DHL Western Province in the Absa Currie Cup final.

Etzebeth has been nominated in the categories for SARU Rugby Player of the Year, Young Player of the Year and Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Year, following consistently outstanding performances for the Springboks, DHL Stormers and DHL Western Province in 2012.

Five players have been nominated in two categories – Keegan Daniel and JP Pietersen (both nominated for SARU Rugby Player and Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Year), Marcell Coetzee (Vodacom Super Rugby and Young Player of the Year), as well as Elton Jantjies and Raymond Rhule (both nominated for Young Player and Absa Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year).

The final two nominations in the category for SARU Rugby Player of the Year are Pat Lambie, who was voted Young Player of the Year in 2011, and veteran Springbok wing and two-time winner (2005 and 2007) Bryan Habana, who extended his try-scoring record in Tests to 47 this year after some great displays in the green and gold.

KwaZulu-Natal’s impressive season is reflected in nominations for Absa Team of the Year, with both Sharks teams (Vodacom Super Rugby and Absa Currie Cup) nominated. They are up against the Junior Springboks, who won the IRB Junior World Championship in South Africa earlier this year, the DHL Stormers, who topped the log in Vodacom Super Rugby, and the Absa Currie Cup First Division champions, the EP Kings.

The Absa Coach of the Year will be one of Allister Coetzee (DHL Stormers and Western Province), Pote Human (GWK Griquas), John Plumtree (The Sharks), Alan Solomons (EP Kings) or Dawie Theron (SA Under-20).

For the first time the public were able to vote in the Awards, through a voting process on the Springboks’ Facebook page, alongside the country’s rugby media, who traditionally vote for the winners in some of the categories.

Following an extensive voting process amongst various stakeholders, the winners in a number of other categories have already been determined – Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Tournament, Marriott Referee Award, Women’s Achiever of the Year, SARU National Club Championship Player of the Tournament, SA Under-20 Player of the Year and Springbok Sevens Player of the Year.

The nominees for 2012 are (in alphabetical order):

SARU Rugby Player of the Year:
1. Keegan Daniel
2. Eben Etzebeth
3. Bryan Habana
4. Pat Lambie
5. JP Pietersen

Young Player of the Year:
1. Marcell Coetzee
2. Eben Etzebeth
3. Johan Goosen
4. Elton Jantjies
5. Raymond Rhule

Absa Team of the Year:
1. Eastern Province Kings (Absa Currie Cup First Division)
2. The Sharks (Vodacom Super Rugby)
3. The Sharks (Absa Currie Cup)
4. South Africa Under-20 (IRB Junior World Championship)
5. DHL Stormers (Vodacom Super Rugby)

Absa Coach of the Year:
1. Allister Coetzee (DHL Stormers and Western Province)
2. Pote Human (GWK Griquas)
3. John Plumtree (The Sharks)
4. Alan Solomons (EP Kings)
5. Dawie Theron (SA Under-20)

Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Year:
1. Marcell Coetzee (The Sharks)
2. Keegan Daniel (The Sharks)
3. Bismarck du Plessis (The Sharks)
4. Eben Etzebeth (DHL Stormers)
5. JP Pietersen (The Sharks)

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year:
1. Deon Fourie (DHL Western Province)
2. JC Janse van Rensburg (MTN Golden Lions)
3. Elton Jantjies (MTN Golden Lions)
4. Louis Ludik (The Sharks)
5. Raymond Rhule (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

Absa Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year:
1. Hansie Graaff (Griffons)
2. JW Jonker (Ford Pumas)
3. Rudi Mathee (Ford Pumas)
4. Paul Perez (EP Kings)
5. Luke Watson (EP Kings)

Vodacom Cup Player of the Year:
1. Marcel Brache (DHL Western Province)
2. Demetri Catrakilis (DHL Western Province)
3. Jaco Kriel (MTN Golden Lions)
4. Gouws Prinsloo (Sharks XV)
5. Jan Serfontein (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.