NEWS ARTICLES
Jantjies back at ten for Golden Lions
October 16, 2012
MTN Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann made 11 changes to his starting XV to face Western Province in their Currie Cup semifinal clash in Johannesburg on Saturday, with Elton Jantjies being moved back to the number ten jersey ahead of Butch James.

Ackermann has made five changes to his forward pack and six in the backline after resting most of his frontline players against the Blue Bulls last week.

JC Janse van Rensburg returns in place of CJ van der Linde, Jacobie Adriaanse replaces Pat Cilliers at tighthead prop, Franco van der Merwe takes over from Paul Willemse and Cobus Grobbelaar replaces Derick Minnie.

At the back of the scrum, Warren Whiteley is preferred ahead of Willie Britz.

In the backline, Michael Bondesio starts at scrumhalf in place of Ross Cronje and Jaco Taute will play outside centre, with Ruan Combrinck moving from fullback to right wing, replacing Deon Helberg in the process with Andries Coetzee starting at fullback.

The MTN Golden Lions team is: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Jaco Taute, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach/Dylan des Fountain, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Michael Bondesio, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (captain). Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 CJ van der Linde/Pat Cilliers, 18 Hendrik Roodt, 19 Derick Minnie, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Butch James, 22 Deon Helberg.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.