NEWS ARTICLES
Jantjies back at ten for Golden Lions
October 16, 2012
MTN Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann made 11 changes to his starting XV to face Western Province in their Currie Cup semifinal clash in Johannesburg on Saturday, with Elton Jantjies being moved back to the number ten jersey ahead of Butch James.

Ackermann has made five changes to his forward pack and six in the backline after resting most of his frontline players against the Blue Bulls last week.

JC Janse van Rensburg returns in place of CJ van der Linde, Jacobie Adriaanse replaces Pat Cilliers at tighthead prop, Franco van der Merwe takes over from Paul Willemse and Cobus Grobbelaar replaces Derick Minnie.

At the back of the scrum, Warren Whiteley is preferred ahead of Willie Britz.

In the backline, Michael Bondesio starts at scrumhalf in place of Ross Cronje and Jaco Taute will play outside centre, with Ruan Combrinck moving from fullback to right wing, replacing Deon Helberg in the process with Andries Coetzee starting at fullback.

The MTN Golden Lions team is: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Jaco Taute, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach/Dylan des Fountain, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Michael Bondesio, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (captain). Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 CJ van der Linde/Pat Cilliers, 18 Hendrik Roodt, 19 Derick Minnie, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Butch James, 22 Deon Helberg.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.