NEWS ARTICLES
Absa Currie Cup Awards for Ackermann and Jantjies
October 03, 2012
MTN Golden Lions mentor Johan Ackermann and his star flyhalf Elton Jantjies were on Wednesday named as the Absa Currie Cup Coach of the Month and Absa Currie Cup Player of Month for September.

Ackermann’s calming influence has steadied the ship at the pride of Johannesburg showing his ability to keep his players focused on defending their 2011 Absa Currie Cup Champions title, and deservedly ending them at the top of the log in September.

Jantjies was instrumental in the Lions success during September with superb kicking and being the general of his team’s attacking play. The newly capped Springbok was named Man of the Match against the Toyota Free State Cheetahs and is one of the leading scorers with 77 points.

The announcements were made at two separate handovers on Wednesday with Coach Ackermann at Johannesburg Stadium and Jantjies at the Springbok team hotel.

Absa has for over 25 years sponsored the Cup of Heroes, affording young players a platform to compete against their established counterparts and also contributing to the growth of the game of rugby in South Africa.

Testament to this statement is the transition of players like Jantjies to the current Springbok line up.

Both winners walked away with R10 000 each, courtesy of the tournament sponsor, Absa.

Another deserving nominee was the GWK Griquas Coach Pote Human who steered his side to three consecutive wins, pushing them into semi-final contention, after a slow start to their campaign.

In true Absa Currie Cup fashion, young players have produced astonishing performances with notable contenders for the award being the DHL Western Province centre Marcel Brache and hooker Scarra Ntubeni.

Players such as Sarel Pretorius and Willie Le Roux also stepped up to the challenge and were worthy nominees.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.