NEWS ARTICLES
Leopards destroy Griffons
MWP
July 05, 2014

The Leopards kept their hopes of a place in the Currie Cup alive as they smashed the Down Touch Griffons 70-25, (halftime 28-8) in their Absa Currie Cup Qualifier at Profert Olen Park in Potchefstroom on Saturday.

The hosts were in scintillating form as they ran in 10 tries to four on their way to a comprehensive victory. The bonus-point win saw the Leopards move in to second place on the log and just one point behind the GWK Griquas.

Veteran flyhalf, and former Springbok, Andre Pretorius ended with 16 points as he kicked eight conversions while fullback Hoffman Maritz, left wing Luther Obi and right wing Sylvian Mahuza all ran in a brace of tries for the home team.

The Griffons, who had only lost one match in their last five visits to Potchefstroom, were never in the contest despite running in three tries.

Flank Philip de Wet opened the scoring as early as the fifth minute when he crashed in for a converted try before the Griffons struck back with a penalty from flyhalf Pieter-Steyn de Wet.

It was as close as the visitors would get as lock Francois Robertse, Maritz and Obi all scored converted tries for the Leopards in the first half with only left wing Norman Nelson dotting down for the Griffons.

The second half saw much of the same as the Leopards continued to add to their dominance as scrumhalf Dillon Smit, Maritz, Mahuza (twice), replacement forward John-Roy Jenkinson, and Obi all scored converted tries.

Nelson grabbed his second try in the second stanza while lock Armand Koster and eighthman Nicky Steyn scored tries for the visitors.

SCORERS

Leopards – Tries: Philip de Wet, Francois Robertse, Hoffman Maritz (2), Luther Obi (2), Dillon Smit, Sylvian Mahuza (2), John-Roy Jenkinson; Conversions: Andre Pretorius (8), Adriaan Engelbrecht (2).

Down Touch Griffons – Tries: Norman Nelson (2), Armand Koster; Conversion: Pieter-Steyn de Wet; Penalties: De Wet.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.