NEWS ARTICLES
Griquas look to Le Roux for survival
October 15, 2013
The GWK Griquas team will look at Springbok outside back Willie le Roux to provide the spark against Steval Pumas when the two teams meet in Kimberley on Friday night.

The unpredictable and dangerous counter-attacking that highlight Le Roux's play will be needed as the home side try to prevent the Absa Currie Cup First Division champions a win in Kimberley in the first of their two promotion/relegation matches.

The second one will be played in Nelspruit next weekend.

This will be the last match for Griquas in front of their home crowd this season and the last for Le Roux, who has signed for the Free State Cheetahs in 2014. Another stalwart, Lourens Adriaanse, will move to The Sharks, while the coaching staff of Pote Humand and Abrie Minnie will also depart Diamond City at the end of the season.

The GWK Griquas team is: 15. Gouws Prinsloo, 14. Willie le Roux, 13. Jean Stemmet, 12. Howard Mnisi, 11. Rocco Jansen, 10. Francois Brummer, 9. Marnus Hugo, 8. Burger Schoeman, 7. RJ Liebenberg, 6. Marnus Schoeman, 5. Jaco Nepgen, 4. Ligtoring Landman, 3. Lourens Adriaanse, 2. Ryno Barnes (Captain), 1. Steph Roberts. Replacments: 16. Matthew Dobson, 17. Janro van Niekerk, 18. Patrick O’Brien, 19. Carel Greeff, 20. Jacques Coetzee, 21. JP Nel, 22. Nico Scheepers.

Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Date: Friday 18 October 2013
Time: 19:10

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.