NEWS ARTICLES
DHL WP dominates Absa Currie Cup awards for September
October 07, 2013
DHL Western Province coach Allister Coetzee and hooker Siyabonga ‘Scarra’ Ntubeni were named as the respective Absa Currie Cup Coach and Player of Month for September.

Coetzee’s team has been the epitome of consistency and has led his side to an unbeaten run after nine rounds and keeping them focused on defending their 2012 Absa Currie Cup title.

MTN Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann was in a close second place behind Coetzee with his side featuring among the front-runners in the competition.

Ntubeni has been one of the standout players this season with his relentless work ethic making him an important part in the Western Province machinery. The 22-year-old hooker is growing in stature and is continuing to make an impression in the competition.

Both winners walked away with R10,000 each, courtesy of the tournament sponsor Absa.

MTN Golden Lions flank Jaco Kriel and utility back Marnitz Boshoff were tied for second place.

It is the second time Boshoff has been nominated for Absa Currie Cup Player of the Month award, while Kriel has increasingly caught the eye in the competition making valuable contributions for the Lions.

Absa has been a proud sponsor of the Absa Currie Cup for the past 28 years.

The Absa Currie Cup Coach and Player of the Month competitions are designed to acknowledge and reward coaches for their outstanding leadership and players for their consistency and for notably contributing to the overall performance of their teams.

The monthly winners were chosen by a media panel consisting of respected journalists and commentators.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.