NEWS ARTICLES
Schreuder and Catrakilis to start in WP backline
October 02, 2013
DHL Western Province coach Allister Coetzee has made four changes to his team for Saturday's Absa Currie Cup meeting with the MTN Golden Lions at DHL Newlands.

Halfbacks Louis Schreuder and Demetri Catrakilis will start in the backline, whilst fit-again flanker Rynhardt Elstadt returns at No.7, which sees Michael Rhodes shift back into the second row where he began the Absa Currie Cup season.

Schreuder and Catrakilis come in for Nic Groom and Kurt Coleman, respectively, with Rhodes replacing youngster Tazz Fuzani in the No.4 jersey.

Scrumhalf Groom and flyhalf Coleman will warm the bench this week, but lock Fuzani drops out altogether with loose forwards Schalk Burger and Josh Katzen continuing amongst the replacements.

Burger last week made his return to action after almost 18 months on the sidelines with a series of injuries.

Burger's 20-minute impact in Bloemfontein - as DHL WP won 29-27 - was plain to see and he could now make his first appearance at DHL Newlands since February 2012, whilst WP Under-21 skipper Katzen looks to win his third senior cap in as many weeks.

In two changes to the bench from last week, prop Frans Malherbe could make his first Currie Cup appearance of the season - having recovered fully from a long-term ankle injury - whilst Ryan Nell joins the bench as a backline replacement as WP revert to a regular four/three (forwards/backs) split.

Province, the defending champions, remain the only unbeaten team in the 2013 Absa Currie Cup.

The DHL Western Province team to take on the Golden Lions is as follows:

15. Gio Aplon
14. Gerhard van den Heever
13. Michael van der Spuy
12. Damian de Allende
11. Cheslin Kolbe
10. Demetri Catrakilis
9. Louis Schreuder (vice-captain)
8. Nizaam Carr
7. Rynhardt Elstadt
6. Deon Fourie (captain)
5. De Kock Steenkamp
4. Michael Rhodes
3. Pat Cilliers
2. Scarra Ntubeni
1. Steven Kitshoff
Replacements:
16. Frans Malherbe
17. Brok Harris
18. Schalk Burger
19. Josh Katzen
20. Nic Groom
21. Kurt Coleman
22. Ryan Nell

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.