NEWS ARTICLES
Pumas end Boland playoff hopes
MWP
September 21, 2013

The Steval Pumas ended the Regent Boland Cavalier’s hopes of a semifinal place with a 44-21 (halftime 20-7) victory in their Absa Currie Cup First Division match at the Mbombela Stadium in Nelspruit on Saturday.

The Cavaliers began the penultimate week of this year’s competition in fifth place and needed a win to keep their slim semifinal hopes alive.

However, they were up against a Pumas outfit which has remained unbeaten this year and the hosts ran in seven tries to move to 13 wins from 13 matches.

Fullback Danwell Dames ran in a brace of tries for the Pumas while flyhalf Carl Bezuidenhout garnered 14 points courtesy of a try, three conversions and a penalty.

The Pumas had left out a host of first choice players with their position at the top of the log secured for the playoff portion of the competition but they needed just two minutes before opening their account with Dames dotting down for his first try.

Bezuidenhout kicked a ninth minute penalty before Dames completed his brace when he zipped over in the 17th minute.

The Cavaliers finally opened their account, in the 24th minute, when inside centre Braam Gerber crossed for a converted try but the hosts made sure of a handy 20-7 halftime lead when lock Rudi Mathee crashed over for a try with 11 minutes left in the half.

The Pumas grabbed their bonus-point try just two minutes after the restart when Bezuidenhout dotted down to effectively seal the contest.

The hosts added three more tries, through scrumhalf Reynier van Rooyen, flank Uzair Cassiem and left wing Willie Loock, while Boland managed two tries of their own in the second half with scrumhalf Lucky Kebe and replacement fullback Brendon April both breaching the stern Pumas’ defence.

SCORERS

Steval Pumas – Tries: Danwell Demas (2), Rudi Mathee, Carl Bezuidenhout, Reynier van Rooyen, Uzair Cassiem, Willie Loock; Conversions: Bezuidenhout (3); Penalty: Bezuidenhout.

Regent Boland Cavaliers – Tries: Braam Gerber, Lucky Kebe, Brendon April; Conversions: Len Olivier (2), Eric Zana.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.