NEWS ARTICLES
Leopards keep semi hopes alive
MWP
September 13, 2013
The Leopards kept their semifinal hopes alive with a hard-fought 40-33 (half-time 19-14) win over the Down Touch Griffons in their Absa Currie Cup First Division match at Profert Olen Park in Potchefstroom on Friday.

The Leopards began the match in fourth place on the log and the bonus-point win lifted them into third place on 37 points, two points ahead of the Eagles, who have a game in hand, and five points behind the second-place EP Kings.

However, they were made to work extremely hard by a Griffons outfit that had won just three off 11 games this season with the unfancied visitors levelling the scores at 33-33 after 67 minutes of play.

But the Leopards had the final say in the match when replacement lock Brendon Snyman crashed over for a converted try in the final minute of the match.

It was heart-breaking moment for the Griffons, who scored five tries, with hooker AJ le Roux crossing for two five-pointers of his own.

The Leopards’ right wing Edmar Marais crossed for two tries of his own with the prolific winger having now scored 10 tries in this year’s competition.

The hosts jumped into an early 14-0 lead with flyhalf Jarred Buys and Marais both dotting down but the Griffons struck back thanks to converted tries for scrumhalf Innes Kritzinger and Le Roux.

But the home team made sure of a handy half-time lead when veteran fullback Danie Dames going over for an unconverted try in the 20th minute.

The Griffons hit the lead for the first and only time, in the 51st minute when wing Norman Nelson streaked over for a converted score.

The lead however, was short-lived as the Leopards clawed their way back in front thanks to Marais’ second try just four minutes later.

SCORERS

Leopards – Tries: Jarred Buys, Edmar Marais (2), Danie Dames, Edgar Marutlulle, Brendon Snyman; Conversions: Buys, Adriaan Engelbrecht (4).

Down Touch Griffons – Tries: Innes Kritzinger, AJ Le Roux (2), Norman Nelson, Schalk van der Merwe; Conversions: Franna du Toit (4).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.