NEWS ARTICLES
Pote Human changes four for first home game
August 21, 2013
GWK-Griquas coach Pote Human has made four changes to his side for their first home game in this year's Absa Currie Cup competition against DHL Western Province in Kimberley on Saturday and made some positional switches too.

Nick Schonert comes in at prop for Lourens Adriaanse, who was called up to the Springbok squad for their Rugby Championship clash against Argentina this weekend and Leon Karemaker comes in at No 8 in place of Burger Schoeman, who is relegated to the bench.

In a positional switch, Human has also decided to select Hilton Lobberts at the side of the scrum, with Jonathan Adendorf slotting in at lock.

In the backline, Marnus Hugo comes in at scrumhalf, after Jacques Coetzee struggled with the new scrum laws against the Blue Bulls. Coetzee moves to the bench, while wing Rocco Jansen also gets his first start of this year's competition in one of two positional switches.

He covers for PJ Vermeulen, who moves to fullback in place of Gouws Prinsloo.

The Griquas team is:

15 PJ Vermeulen, 14 Nico Scheepers, 13 JP Nel, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Hilton Lobberts, 6 Carel Greeff, 5. Jonathan Adendorf, 4 Jaco Nepgen, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Ryno Barnes (captain), 1 Steph Roberts. Substitutes: 16. Matthew Dobson, 17. Brummer Badenhorst, 18. RJ Liebenberg , 19. Burger Schoeman, 20. Jacques Coetzee, 21. Du Randt Gerber, 22. Richard Lawson.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.