NEWS ARTICLES
Daniel back for Sharks, Nyakane for Free State
August 21, 2013
Keegan Daniel is back in The Sharks pack for their Absa Currie Cup match against the Toyota Free State in Bloemfontein on Friday.

Daniel recovered from a knee injury and takes over from Brynard Stander, although Jacques Botes will retain the captaincy playing at eighthman.

Odwa Ndungane has a hamstring and SP Marais moves to to his preferred position at fullback.

Sizo Maseko stays on the wing after passing a fitness test.

At flyhalf, veteran flyhalf Butch James drops to the bench to make way for youngster Fred Zeilinga.

The team is: 15. SP Marais, 14. Sizo Maseko, 13. Louis Ludik, 12. Heimar Williams, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Fred Zeilinga, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Jacques Botes (c), 7. Jean Deysel, 6. Keegan Daniel, 5. Marco Wentzel, 4. Edwin Hewitt, 3. Wiehahn Herbst, 2. Kyle Cooper, 1. Dale Chadwick. Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Rayno Gerber, 18. Peet Marais, 19. Tera Mtembu, 20. Cobus Reinach, 21. Butch James, 22. Jaco van Tonder

•Free State Cheetahs coach Naka Drotské has included Springbok prop Trevor Nyakane for the clash.

Nyakane had been left out of the Springbok squad for breaching team protocol and would not feature in the Rugby Championship over the next couple of weeks.

Rossouw de Klerk was brought in as a replacement on the bench after looking impressive in his First Division game for the Griffons last weekend.

In other changes to the side, lock Lood de Jager would replace the injured Waltie Vermeulen, with Teboho Mohoje coming into the starting line-up. Freddie Ngoza had been included as lock cover on the replacement bench.

Sarel Pretorius would again start at scrumhalf with Kevin Luiters coming onto the bench in the place of Piet van Zyl, who had been called up to the Springboks.

The Toyota Free State Cheetahs team is: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Riaan Smit, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Robert Ebersohn, 11. Raymond Rhule, 10. Elgar Watts, 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Philip van der Walt, 7. Lappies Labuschagne, 6. Boom Prinsloo (c), 5. Lood de Jager, 4. Teboho Mohoje, 3. Trevor Nyakane, 2. Hercu Liebenberg, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen. Replacements: 16. Ethienne Reynecke, 17. Rossouw de Klerk, 18. Freddie Ngoza, 19. Davon Raubenheimer, 20. Kevin Luiters, 21. Willie du Plessis, 22. Joubert Engelbrecht.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Wednesday, July 30 2014
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.