NEWS ARTICLES
Daniel back for Sharks, Nyakane for Free State
August 21, 2013
Keegan Daniel is back in The Sharks pack for their Absa Currie Cup match against the Toyota Free State in Bloemfontein on Friday.

Daniel recovered from a knee injury and takes over from Brynard Stander, although Jacques Botes will retain the captaincy playing at eighthman.

Odwa Ndungane has a hamstring and SP Marais moves to to his preferred position at fullback.

Sizo Maseko stays on the wing after passing a fitness test.

At flyhalf, veteran flyhalf Butch James drops to the bench to make way for youngster Fred Zeilinga.

The team is: 15. SP Marais, 14. Sizo Maseko, 13. Louis Ludik, 12. Heimar Williams, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Fred Zeilinga, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Jacques Botes (c), 7. Jean Deysel, 6. Keegan Daniel, 5. Marco Wentzel, 4. Edwin Hewitt, 3. Wiehahn Herbst, 2. Kyle Cooper, 1. Dale Chadwick. Replacements: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Rayno Gerber, 18. Peet Marais, 19. Tera Mtembu, 20. Cobus Reinach, 21. Butch James, 22. Jaco van Tonder

•Free State Cheetahs coach Naka Drotské has included Springbok prop Trevor Nyakane for the clash.

Nyakane had been left out of the Springbok squad for breaching team protocol and would not feature in the Rugby Championship over the next couple of weeks.

Rossouw de Klerk was brought in as a replacement on the bench after looking impressive in his First Division game for the Griffons last weekend.

In other changes to the side, lock Lood de Jager would replace the injured Waltie Vermeulen, with Teboho Mohoje coming into the starting line-up. Freddie Ngoza had been included as lock cover on the replacement bench.

Sarel Pretorius would again start at scrumhalf with Kevin Luiters coming onto the bench in the place of Piet van Zyl, who had been called up to the Springboks.

The Toyota Free State Cheetahs team is: 15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Riaan Smit, 13. Johann Sadie, 12. Robert Ebersohn, 11. Raymond Rhule, 10. Elgar Watts, 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Philip van der Walt, 7. Lappies Labuschagne, 6. Boom Prinsloo (c), 5. Lood de Jager, 4. Teboho Mohoje, 3. Trevor Nyakane, 2. Hercu Liebenberg, 1. Caylib Oosthuizen. Replacements: 16. Ethienne Reynecke, 17. Rossouw de Klerk, 18. Freddie Ngoza, 19. Davon Raubenheimer, 20. Kevin Luiters, 21. Willie du Plessis, 22. Joubert Engelbrecht.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Western Province Super League
Wednesday, May 06 2015
21:00 - FNB UCT vs FNB Victorians
21:00 - FNB Maties vs Belhar
2015 Eastern Province Grand Challenge
21:30 - FNB NMMU vs PE Crusaders
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, May 08 2015
09:35 - Crusaders vs Reds
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
11:40 - Rebels vs Blues
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Vodacom Cup
15:00 - Griffons vs Golden Lions
HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
19:00 - EP Kings vs Sharks XV
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
20:00 - Welwitschias vs Leopards XV
Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
2015 Golden Lions Pirates Grand Challenge
21:00 - FNB Wits vs FNB UJ
2015 Western Province Super League
21:00 - Durbell vs Primrose

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.