NEWS ARTICLES
Impressive Pumas hammer Valke
MWP
August 10, 2013

The Steval Pumas’ impressive run of form continued as they hammered the Valke 69-12 (half-time 34-0) in their Absa Currie Cup First Division match at the Mbombela Stadium in Nelspruit on Saturday.

The Pumas, who began the match comfortably ensconced atop the First Division standings, ran in nine tries to continue their unbeaten record this season as they completed their seventh win on the trot.

Flyhalf Carl Bezuidenhout kicked 24 points, courtesy of nine conversions and two penalties, while inside centre Stefan Watermeyer crossed for a brace of tries.

The Valke were completely outgunned and trailed 62-0 before they grabbed their first points of the match, in the 55th minute, when flyhalf Juan Kotze dotted down while replacement forward Lubabalo Gwavu scored a converted try eight minutes later.

However, the match was all about the in-form Pumas who scored their first points in the first minute, through a Bezuidenhout penalty before Watermeyer streaked over for his first try in the fifth minute.

Watermeyer’s try saw the floodgates open as the Pumas claimed three more first-half tries, through wing Rosko Spekman, eighthman RW Kember and hooker Jacques Momberg to wrap up the bonus point for scoring four tries in the 40th minute.

The second half followed a similar pattern to the first as the crowd of 750 were entertained royally as the hosts ran in five more tries with Watermeyer going over for his second try just two minutes after the restart.

Wing JW Bell, loosehead prop Corne Fourie, tighthead prop DeJay Terblanche and flank Jaco Bouwer all crossed for converted tries as the Pumas showed their dominance over the outgunned Valke.

SCORERS

Steval Pumas – Tries: Stefan Watermeyer (2), Rosko Spekman, RW Kember, Jacques Momberg, JW Bell, Corne Fourie, DeJay Terblanche, Jaco Bouwer; Conversions: Carl Bezuidenhout (9); Penalties: Bezuidenhout (2).

Valke – Tries: Juan Kotze, Lubabalo Gwavu; Conversion: Kotze.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
16:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.