NEWS ARTICLES
Back to winning league titles for clubs
April 18, 2013
With the inaugural Cell C Community Cup completed, and GAP Despatch having become the first holders of the iconic Gold Cup, the club rugby spotlight turns towards provincial leagues across SA.

A total of 133 clubs will compete in premier leagues in the 14 provinces, and with these competitions now doubling as Community Cup qualifying events, the race is on to see which 19 clubs join Despatch in the 2014 tournament.

Leagues in a number of provinces have already kicked off, with Despatch starting their EP Grand Challenge title defence with a win. Boland champions Villagers Worcester weren't so lucky, suffering a 27-21 defeat to newcomers Hawston in last weekend's Premier League opening round.

Free State's two Community Cup teams, Crusaders and Police, met in the opening round of the First League last Saturday, with Crusaders staking an early claim for 2014 inclusion with a hard-fought 25-22 win.

It was a similar story just north of the City of Roses, as Welkom Rovers had to come from a long way behind to pip Kroonstad 29-20 in the opening round of the Griffons 1st League.

Griquas champs Aveng Moolmans Sishen had to draw on all their Community Cup experience to withstand a concerted onslaught from main rivals Kuruman before running out 29-28 victors, while in KZN, Community Cup runners-up Jonsson College Rovers have opened their qualification campaign with two hard-fought wins in the Moor Cup.

Mpumalanga champions White River have their work cut out this season after suffering a 42-22 defeat in the opening round of the Buscor Super League, while in SWD, Evergreens have opened their Premier League campaign with two wins in what looks set to be a highly competitive league this year.

And in Western Province, Durbanvillle-Bellville, who finished 5th in the inaugural Community Cup, kicked off their Super League A campaign with a solid 40-22 victory over the University of Stellenbosch's Victorians, while Community Cup wild cards SK Walmers suffered a narrow 14-9 defeat to the Maties after their 17-15 first-round victory over Belhar.

This weekend sees league action kick off in the Golden Lions Pirates Grand Challenge, Valke Peregrine League and Blue Bulls Carlton League, with northern union Community Cup heavyweights Roodepoort (7th in the inaugural tournament), Raiders, Rustenburg Impala (4th), Brakpan (3rd) and Pretoria Police (6th) up against the might of Varsity Cup teams UJ, Pukke, Wits and Tukkies.

For updated fixtures, results and logs from Cell C Community Cup qualifying leagues in all 14 provinces, click on our club rugby section on this page and follow us on Twitter @saclubrugby for updates.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.