NEWS ARTICLES
Cell C Community Cup Review – Round 2
February 24, 2013
Wild cards Raiders recorded their second big victory while there were also impressive victories for Western Province clubs SK Walmers and Durbanville-Bellville in the second round of the Cell C Community Cup.

Jonsson College Rovers and Brakpan both notched up second wins, Welkom Rovers and Roodepoort broke their ducks while Evergreens began their campaign in fine style with an impressive away victory against White River.

Raiders followed up their away win over BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes last weekend with a 33-6 victory over fellow wild cards Bloemfontein Crusaders at the Bill Jardine Stadium in Johannesburg – a result which propels them to the top of Pool C.

In Pool A, two tries and a personal haul of 29 points by flyhalf Adnaan Osman gave SK Walmers a dream start to their campaign when they ran out 49-26 winners over United Bulk Villagers Worcester in a WP-Boland derby played in front of a large crowd at the newly-refurbished Green Point Track in Cape Town.

Aveng Moolmans Sishen experienced what most teams in the Community Cup probably already know – if you can’t beat College Rovers, you probably aren’t going to win the coveted Gold Cup.

The Durbanites achieved a rather comfortable 54-24 win in a very hot Kathu, scoring nine tries for a maximum tally of five log points for the second week in a row. In the process they also notched up their 81st win in 85 matches.

Sishen, who suffered a narrow last-minute defeat to Villagers Worcester in Round 1, were still in the game at the resumption of the second half, trailing 13-3. This quickly changed however as they were reduced to 14 men for the most part of the second half when centre Johan Peens received his second yellow card.

For a very short period in the second half, the Sishen supporters thought their team might just pull off a major upset when the home side scored a try to reduce the gap to 20-10. But with a players short Sishen were always going to be up against it, and so it proved as Rovers showed their class in the final 30 minutes.

At the Bosman Stadium, Brakpan demolished Roses United 87-29 to take a firm hold at the top of Group D.

The match was expected to be a tight affair but the Valke champions were simply too efficient in the set phases and ruthless with the line in sight, while fullback Charl Nieuwenhuis scored 32 points in a man-of-the-match performance.

The home side got off to the perfect start with the opening try scored in the first minute from former Valke and Tuks outside centre Franco Booysen.

Scrumhalf Shaun Botes dived over in the ninth minute as 'Panna' took control, and thereafter the first-half floodgates opened with tries from captain Francois Robbertse, Gido Horn (2) and Nieuwenhuis as the home side led 40-0 inside half an hour.

The visitors pulled back two tries before the half-time hooter but normal service was resumed after the break as the East Rand outfit sent out a strong warning to the rest of the field.

Results, Round 2:

Pool A:
Aveng Moolmans Sishen 24 Jonsson College Rovers 54
SK Walmers 49 United Bulk Villagers Worcester 26

Pool B:
Welkom Rovers 43 Bloemfontein Police 20
Durbanville-Bellville 45 African Bombers 26

Pool C:
Roodepoort 84 BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes 28
Raiders 33 Bloemfontein Crusaders 6

Pool D:
White River 20 Evergreens 48
Brakpan 87 Roses United 29

Round 3 fixtures – Saturday, 2 March:

Pool A:
15:00: GAP Despatch vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester (Central Rugby Fields, Despatch)
16:00: Aveng Moolmans Sishen vs SK Walmers (Sivos Stadium, Kathu)
Bye: Jonsson College Rovers

Pool B:
15:00: Bloemfontein Police vs Durbanville-Bellville (Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein)
15:00: African Bombers vs Pretoria Police (Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth)
Bye: Welkom Rovers

Pool C:
16:00: Rustenburg Impala vs Bloemfontein Crusaders (Rustenburg Rugby Fields)
16:00: Roodepoort vs Raiders (Rand Leases Sports Grounds, Roodepoort)
Bye: BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes

Pool D:
16:00: Pacaltsdorp Evergreens vs Brakpan (Pacaltsdorp Sports Grounds)
16:00: Roses United vs Broubart Old Selbornian
Bye: White River

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.